Corona Virus disease (COVID-19) outbreak situation

Confirmed Cases

98,089,877

Confirmed Recovered

70,467,102

Total Deaths

2,100,404

Covid-19 Cases Graph

Confirmed Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

CountryConfirmedRecoveredRecovered (%)DeathDeath (%)ActiveActive (%)
USA25,196,08615,100,99159.9%420,2851.7%9,674,81038.4%
India10,626,20010,282,88996.8%153,0671.4%190,2441.8%
Brazil8,699,8147,580,74187.1%214,2282.5%904,84510.4%
Russia3,655,8393,054,21883.5%67,8321.9%533,78914.6%
UK3,543,6461,586,70744.8%94,5802.7%1,862,35952.6%
France2,987,965214,5387.2%71,9982.4%2,701,42990.4%
Spain2,560,587N/AN/A%55,0412.1%2,505,54697.9%
Italy2,428,2211,827,45175.3%84,2023.5%516,56821.3%
Turkey2,412,5052,290,03294.9%24,6401.0%97,8334.1%
Germany2,108,8951,762,20083.6%51,1512.4%295,54414.0%
Colombia1,972,3451,801,13491.3%50,1872.5%121,0246.1%
Argentina1,843,0771,625,75588.2%46,3552.5%170,9679.3%
Mexico1,711,2831,277,97874.7%146,1748.5%287,13116.8%
Poland1,457,7551,215,73283.4%34,5612.4%207,46214.2%
South Africa1,380,8071,183,44385.7%39,5012.9%157,86311.4%
Iran1,354,5201,144,54984.5%57,1504.2%152,82111.3%
Ukraine1,177,621914,73077.7%21,4991.8%241,39220.5%
Peru1,082,907997,28592.1%39,2743.6%46,3484.3%
Indonesia951,651772,79081.2%27,2032.9%151,65815.9%
Netherlands932,884N/AN/A%13,3371.4%919,54798.6%
Czechia917,359782,55885.3%14,9731.6%119,82813.1%
Canada731,450645,72988.3%18,6222.5%67,0999.2%
Romania703,776641,28891.1%17,5542.5%44,9346.4%
Chile685,107642,00493.7%17,7022.6%25,4013.7%
Belgium684,25647,5156.9%20,5723.0%616,16990.0%
Iraq611,407576,72594.3%12,9772.1%21,7053.6%
Portugal595,149434,23773.0%9,6861.6%151,22625.4%
Israel582,869497,57885.4%4,2450.7%81,04613.9%
Sweden542,952N/AN/A%10,9212.0%532,03198.0%
Bangladesh530,271475,07489.6%7,9661.5%47,2318.9%
Pakistan528,891482,77191.3%11,2042.1%34,9166.6%
Philippines507,717467,47592.1%10,1162.0%30,1265.9%
Switzerland507,123317,60062.6%8,9711.8%180,55235.6%
Morocco463,706439,30194.7%8,0761.7%16,3293.5%
Austria399,798376,36094.1%7,2881.8%16,1504.0%
Serbia379,09331,5368.3%3,8301.0%343,72790.7%
Saudi Arabia365,775357,33797.7%6,3421.7%2,0960.6%
Hungary355,662235,27666.2%11,7133.3%108,67330.6%
Japan345,221273,18779.1%4,7431.4%67,29119.5%
Jordan318,181304,20095.6%4,1981.3%9,7833.1%
Panama305,752250,21581.8%4,9441.6%50,59316.5%
Lebanon269,241158,82259.0%2,1510.8%108,26840.2%
Nepal268,646262,86897.8%1,9790.7%3,7991.4%
UAE267,258239,32289.5%7660.3%27,17010.2%
Georgia251,071238,10194.8%2,9981.2%9,9724.0%
Ecuador236,189199,33284.4%14,5266.2%22,3319.5%
Belarus232,298216,74493.3%1,6190.7%13,9356.0%
Slovakia231,242181,12978.3%3,8011.6%46,31220.0%
Azerbaijan228,246218,38795.7%3,0531.3%6,8063.0%
Croatia227,326219,08296.4%4,7382.1%3,5061.5%
Bulgaria213,864177,35482.9%8,7414.1%27,76913.0%
Dominican Republic199,672146,02073.1%2,4821.2%51,17025.6%
Bolivia196,393147,74475.2%9,8185.0%38,83119.8%
Denmark192,265176,00391.5%1,9091.0%14,3537.5%
Tunisia190,884137,46072.0%5,9893.1%47,43524.9%
Costa Rica188,477145,72477.3%2,5061.3%40,24721.4%
Ireland181,92223,36412.8%2,8181.5%155,74085.6%
Kazakhstan173,842157,59790.7%2,4031.4%13,8428.0%
Lithuania173,819113,36465.2%2,5541.5%57,90133.3%
Malaysia172,549130,15275.4%6420.4%41,75524.2%
Armenia165,528154,04693.1%3,0211.8%8,4615.1%
Kuwait159,834152,82695.6%9510.6%6,0573.8%
Egypt159,715125,17178.4%8,8015.5%25,74316.1%
Moldova154,788145,16893.8%3,3152.1%6,3054.1%
Slovenia154,306131,37785.1%3,2842.1%19,64512.7%
Palestine154,063142,81992.7%1,7571.1%9,4876.2%
Guatemala152,395136,98089.9%5,3893.5%10,0266.6%
Greece150,479138,74892.2%5,5703.7%6,1614.1%
Qatar148,258144,47897.5%2480.2%3,5322.4%
Honduras138,04460,39243.7%3,4222.5%74,23053.8%
Myanmar136,166119,97388.1%3,0132.2%13,1809.7%
Oman132,486124,73094.1%1,5171.1%6,2394.7%
Ethiopia132,326118,00689.2%2,0571.6%12,2639.3%
Paraguay125,518100,84880.3%2,5702.0%22,10017.6%
Venezuela122,260114,29993.5%1,1290.9%6,8325.6%
Bosnia119,20689,88275.4%4,5363.8%24,78820.8%
Nigeria116,65593,64680.3%1,4851.3%21,52418.5%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya111,74689,90980.5%1,7161.5%20,12118.0%
Algeria104,85271,34368.0%2,8532.7%30,65629.2%
Kenya99,63082,72983.0%1,7391.7%15,16215.2%
Bahrain98,87895,59496.7%3660.4%2,9183.0%
Macedonia89,81775,38783.9%2,7543.1%11,67613.0%
China88,80482,49592.9%4,6355.2%1,6741.9%
Kyrgyzstan83,58579,50995.1%1,3941.7%2,6823.2%
Uzbekistan78,21976,65598.0%6200.8%9441.2%
S. Korea74,26261,41582.7%1,3281.8%11,51915.5%
Albania69,91642,42660.7%1,2961.9%26,19437.5%
Norway60,25949,83582.7%5440.9%9,88016.4%
Ghana59,48056,70695.3%3610.6%2,4134.1%
Singapore59,23558,95999.5%290.0%2470.4%
Latvia58,71042,51772.4%1,0571.8%15,13625.8%
Montenegro56,99847,97484.2%7621.3%8,26214.5%
Sri Lanka56,07647,98485.6%2760.5%7,81613.9%
Afghanistan54,48346,88786.1%2,3704.3%5,2269.6%
El Salvador52,38846,01387.8%1,5302.9%4,8459.2%
Luxembourg49,31946,49994.3%5621.1%2,2584.6%
Zambia42,21331,52274.7%5971.4%10,09423.9%
Finland41,56531,00074.6%6321.5%9,93323.9%
Estonia39,21228,74373.3%3540.9%10,11525.8%
Uganda38,80613,69935.3%3160.8%24,79163.9%
Uruguay34,99226,92777.0%3471.0%7,71822.1%
Namibia31,51529,23092.7%3101.0%1,9756.3%
Mozambique30,22519,51064.5%2830.9%10,43234.5%
Zimbabwe30,04719,56965.1%9173.1%9,56131.8%
Cyprus29,6362,0576.9%1780.6%27,40192.5%
Australia28,75325,96090.3%9093.2%1,8846.6%
Cameroon28,01026,86195.9%4551.6%6942.5%
Sudan26,27915,68859.7%1,6036.1%8,98834.2%
Côte d'Ivoire25,75124,11993.7%1420.6%1,4905.8%
Senegal23,90919,91683.3%5522.3%3,44114.4%
DRC21,39814,86569.5%6443.0%5,88927.5%
Botswana19,65415,91181.0%1050.5%3,63818.5%
Cuba19,53014,75475.5%1840.9%4,59223.5%
Angola19,17717,17689.6%4482.3%1,5538.1%
Madagascar18,30117,60996.2%2731.5%4192.3%
French Polynesia17,8204,84227.2%1280.7%12,85072.1%
Malta16,28013,23481.3%2451.5%2,80117.2%
Mauritania16,26614,97092.0%4102.5%8865.4%
Malawi16,0496,31439.3%3962.5%9,33958.2%
French Guiana15,4319,99564.8%760.5%5,36034.7%
Maldives14,76513,68392.7%500.3%1,0327.0%
Jamaica14,55011,80981.2%3312.3%2,41016.6%
Guinea14,23613,50994.9%810.6%6464.5%
Swaziland14,0178,82262.9%4413.1%4,75433.9%
Syrian Arab Republic13,3986,84251.1%8666.5%5,69042.5%
Tajikistan13,30813,21899.3%900.7%N/AN/A%
Cabo Verde13,30712,51794.1%1220.9%6685.0%
Thailand12,7959,84276.9%710.6%2,88222.5%
Rwanda12,1707,97365.5%1621.3%4,03533.2%
Belize11,67610,96293.9%2892.5%4253.6%
Haiti11,0358,97981.4%2432.2%1,81316.4%
Gabon10,1209,80996.9%660.7%2452.4%
Hong Kong9,8688,90490.2%1671.7%7978.1%
Burkina Faso9,7197,74879.7%1061.1%1,86519.2%
Réunion9,5849,05394.5%450.5%4865.1%
Andorra9,3798,47490.4%931.0%8128.7%
Guadeloupe8,9802,24225.0%1541.7%6,58473.3%
Bahamas8,0886,72083.1%1752.2%1,19314.8%
Mali7,9115,66671.6%3204.0%1,92524.3%
Suriname7,8807,02789.2%1461.9%7079.0%
Congo7,7945,84675.0%1171.5%1,83123.5%
Lesotho7,5041,86724.9%1031.4%5,53473.7%
Trinidad and Tobago7,4506,97493.6%1331.8%3434.6%
Mayotte7,1582,96441.4%580.8%4,13657.8%
Guyana7,0676,27788.8%1702.4%6208.8%
Aruba6,6236,01390.8%520.8%5588.4%
Martinique6,327981.5%440.7%6,18597.8%
Nicaragua6,2044,22568.1%1682.7%1,81129.2%
Iceland5,9815,84697.7%290.5%1061.8%
Djibouti5,9165,83398.6%611.0%220.4%
Equatorial Guinea5,3655,19196.8%861.6%881.6%
Central African Republic4,9744,88598.2%631.3%260.5%
Somalia4,7443,66677.3%1302.7%94820.0%
Curaçao4,5374,40897.2%200.4%1092.4%
Togo4,5053,90186.6%741.6%53011.8%
Niger4,2673,35778.7%1473.4%76317.9%
Gambia3,9503,69793.6%1283.2%1253.2%
Gibraltar3,8813,03378.1%591.5%78920.3%
South Sudan3,7883,54293.5%641.7%1824.8%
Benin3,5823,28491.7%481.3%2507.0%
Channel Islands3,4073,14892.4%782.3%1815.3%
Sierra Leone3,0812,14369.6%772.5%86127.9%
Chad3,0652,19371.5%1143.7%75824.7%
San Marino2,8332,55690.2%652.3%2127.5%
Guinea-Bissau2,5102,40595.8%451.8%602.4%
Liechtenstein2,4152,32296.1%512.1%421.7%
New Zealand2,2762,17895.7%251.1%733.2%
Yemen2,1151,42367.3%61429.0%783.7%
Comoros1,9351,21062.5%552.8%67034.6%
Eritrea1,9131,30468.2%60.3%60331.5%
Liberia1,9011,71490.2%844.4%1035.4%
Sint Maarten1,7081,55491.0%271.6%1277.4%
Mongolia1,5921,09768.9%20.1%49331.0%
Vietnam1,5461,41191.3%352.3%1006.5%
Burundi1,35877356.9%20.1%58342.9%
Monaco1,2871,05882.2%90.7%22017.1%
Sao Tome and Principe1,17199585.0%171.5%15913.6%
Turks and Caicos Islands1,16493580.3%70.6%22219.1%
Barbados1,15649342.6%90.8%65456.6%
Saint Martin1,1461,00687.8%121.0%12811.2%
Taiwan87377188.3%70.8%9510.9%
Seychelles86664774.7%30.3%21624.9%
Bhutan85063174.2%10.1%21825.6%
Papua New Guinea83579094.6%91.1%364.3%
Saint Lucia71835449.3%91.3%35549.4%
Diamond Princess71269998.2%131.8%N/AN/A%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines69012618.3%20.3%56281.4%
Bermuda68461189.3%121.8%618.9%
Faroe Islands65264498.8%10.2%71.1%
Mauritius55651893.2%101.8%285.0%
Tanzania50918336.0%214.1%30559.9%
Cambodia45639987.5%N/AN/A%5712.5%
Isle of Man43235782.6%255.8%5011.6%
Cayman Islands38234690.6%20.5%348.9%
Caribbean Netherlands36024467.8%30.8%11331.4%
St. Barth30020468.0%10.3%9531.7%
Antigua and Barbuda19216284.4%63.1%2412.5%
Brunei17416997.1%31.7%21.1%
Grenada13912992.8%10.7%96.5%
British Virgin Islands1149583.3%10.9%1815.8%
Dominica11310492.0%N/AN/A%98.0%
Fiji555396.4%23.6%N/AN/A%
Timor-Leste534992.5%N/AN/A%47.5%
Macao4646100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
New Caledonia444397.7%N/AN/A%12.3%
Lao People's Democratic Republic4141100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)352982.9%N/AN/A%617.1%
Saint Kitts and Nevis353394.3%N/AN/A%25.7%
Greenland302996.7%N/AN/A%13.3%
Holy See (Vatican City State)271555.6%N/AN/A%1244.4%
Solomon Islands171058.8%N/AN/A%741.2%
Saint Pierre Miquelon1616100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Anguilla1515100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Montserrat131292.3%17.7%N/AN/A%
Western Sahara10880.0%110.0%110.0%
MS Zaandam9777.8%222.2%N/AN/A%
Marshall Islands44100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Wallis and Futuna4125.0%N/AN/A%375.0%
Samoa22100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Micronesia1N/AN/A%N/AN/A%1100.0%
Vanuatu11100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Total98,089,87770,467,10271.8%2,100,4042.1%25,522,37126.0%

United States Heat Map

What is COVID-19

Corona virus disease is an infectious disease caused by a new virus. The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

HOW IT SPREADS

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth.

War Against Covid-19

Introduction

The first case of the Sars Cov 19 virus was reported in Wuhan in the province of China in November 2019. Since then, a chain of disruption has begun; today, every country in the world is suffering from the crisis. As on April 24th, according to statistics released by the WHO, there exist a total of 2,626,321 confirmed cases of Sars Cov 19 and about 181,938 cases of deaths caused because of the infection.

What is COVID-19?

COVID-19 is a disease caused by the “novel coronavirus” that is transmitted in human beings when encountering an infected person or when they touch a surface where the virus is present. However, this virus does not spread through the air. The incubation period (the time between getting infected by the virus and displaying symptoms) for COVID-19 is of 14 days. The common symptoms a person experiences, if he is affected by a coronavirus, are mild fever, dry cough, and respiratory illnesses. Some patients also report feeling body pain, runny nose, sore throat, nasal congestion, or diarrhea. Furthermore, it was observed during the incident, even though COVID-19 is a life-threatening disease, about 80% of the patients recover from it without any complications. Some patients who face complications like pneumonia can be treated at centers for disease control.

How does it spread?

The COVID-19 virus spreads in the form of droplets that are produced when an infected person sneezes or coughs. It can happen in the following ways:

Direct contact:

A person can contract this virus if he stands too close to the infected person (within 1 meter). The chances of contraction are exceptionally high if the diseased person does not cover his face while sneezing or coughing.

Indirect contact:

If a person comes in contact with any surface that the diseased person has touched, then the virus present on such a surface can enter the respiratory system of the healthy person when afterward he rubs his face or mouth.

How can you prevent it?

To prevent the virus from spreading, follow the provided disease control and prevention measures:

1) Wash your hands with soap or alcohol-based sanitizer for at least 20 seconds after short intervals.

2) Avoid touching your mouth, nose, or any other part of your face.

3) Practice social distancing and stand at a distance of at least 1.5 meters from other people at all time

4)Do not go close to infected people without PPE.

5)Lastly, if you have a fever or cold, visit your nearest center for disease control.

These are measures that can help you in staying safe!

Covidometer © 2020 All rights reserved​

Made with ❤