Corona Virus disease (COVID-19) outbreak situation

Confirmed Cases

644,571,976

Confirmed Recovered

623,290,650

Total Deaths

6,631,437

Covid-19 Cases Graph

Confirmed Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

CountryConfirmedRecoveredRecovered (%)DeathDeath (%)ActiveActive (%)
USA100,382,91397,881,46497.5%1,104,2291.1%1,397,2201.4%
India44,671,53844,134,00198.8%530,6011.2%6,9360.0%
France37,492,13436,732,11598.0%158,5110.4%601,5081.6%
Germany36,318,46135,600,90098.0%157,1140.4%560,4471.5%
Brazil35,121,30134,185,69297.3%689,3252.0%246,2840.7%
S. Korea26,784,14225,808,07596.4%30,2230.1%945,8443.5%
Japan24,128,91420,643,59985.6%48,7720.2%3,436,54314.2%
Italy24,031,53823,398,12597.4%180,5180.8%452,8951.9%
UK23,977,63723,712,26098.9%196,2410.8%69,1360.3%
Russia21,550,98220,961,31797.3%391,6221.8%198,0430.9%
Turkey17,005,53716,890,84199.3%101,4000.6%13,2960.1%
Spain13,573,72113,357,84898.4%115,6410.9%100,2320.7%
Vietnam11,512,68410,607,34592.1%43,1690.4%862,1707.5%
Australia10,571,78810,364,13098.0%16,0260.2%191,6321.8%
Argentina9,723,9249,588,85898.6%130,0171.3%5,0490.1%
Netherlands8,536,8498,479,78899.3%22,9000.3%34,1610.4%
Taiwan8,226,9957,823,56695.1%14,1250.2%389,3044.7%
Iran7,559,4467,334,92797.0%144,6321.9%79,8871.1%
Mexico7,125,1766,395,78989.8%330,4954.6%398,8925.6%
Indonesia6,627,5386,403,55196.6%159,5242.4%64,4631.0%
Poland6,349,9735,335,94084.0%118,2921.9%895,74114.1%
Colombia6,312,6576,139,72897.3%141,8812.2%31,0480.5%
Portugal5,537,1085,492,40599.2%25,3950.5%19,3080.3%
Austria5,530,4565,468,63798.9%21,1590.4%40,6600.7%
Greece5,360,5065,256,24898.1%34,1780.6%70,0801.3%
Ukraine5,336,2935,203,49797.5%110,5052.1%22,2910.4%
Malaysia4,975,4734,911,63298.7%36,6280.7%27,2130.5%
Chile4,889,1864,815,29998.5%62,2311.3%11,6560.2%
N. Korea4,772,8134,772,739100.0%740.0%N/AN/A%
Israel4,709,8054,687,30199.5%11,8230.3%10,6810.2%
Thailand4,702,3304,649,50998.9%33,1060.7%19,7150.4%
Belgium4,629,5524,574,26998.8%33,0270.7%22,2560.5%
Canada4,392,7474,283,06597.5%47,4681.1%62,2141.4%
Switzerland4,298,0164,193,36497.6%14,3020.3%90,3502.1%
Peru4,203,2293,952,46494.0%217,3035.2%33,4620.8%
Czechia4,170,0214,125,02898.9%41,7831.0%3,2100.1%
South Africa4,039,3443,912,50696.9%102,3952.5%24,4430.6%
Philippines4,028,1873,946,63498.0%64,5041.6%17,0490.4%
Romania3,294,4473,222,77797.8%67,2532.0%4,4170.1%
Denmark3,144,7283,132,85199.6%7,5000.2%4,3770.1%
Sweden2,622,7902,589,81098.7%20,8960.8%12,0840.5%
Iraq2,463,0212,436,69598.9%25,3631.0%9630.0%
Serbia2,419,6182,390,77898.8%17,3520.7%11,4880.5%
Hungary2,162,0932,098,24097.0%48,2452.2%15,6080.7%
Singapore2,158,7092,081,72696.4%1,7010.1%75,2823.5%
Hong Kong2,059,0911,837,52989.2%10,6340.5%210,92810.2%
Bangladesh2,036,4491,985,15397.5%29,4311.4%21,8651.1%
New Zealand1,918,0701,891,85398.6%3,2390.2%22,9781.2%
Slovakia1,855,2041,833,14598.8%20,7191.1%1,3400.1%
Georgia1,785,1381,637,29391.7%16,9120.9%130,9337.3%
Jordan1,746,9971,731,00799.1%14,1220.8%1,8680.1%
Ireland1,677,3861,664,14799.2%8,1020.5%5,1370.3%
Pakistan1,575,0091,538,68997.7%30,6301.9%5,6900.4%
Norway1,467,9451,461,49999.6%4,3250.3%2,1210.1%
Kazakhstan1,396,0651,380,35698.9%13,6931.0%2,0160.1%
Finland1,384,6541,349,10897.4%7,1730.5%28,3732.0%
Bulgaria1,286,1071,241,31496.5%38,0203.0%6,7730.5%
Lithuania1,273,8861,259,30398.9%9,4220.7%5,1610.4%
Morocco1,267,8161,250,45198.6%16,2831.3%1,0820.1%
Croatia1,252,0361,233,09498.5%17,2781.4%1,6640.1%
Slovenia1,250,7311,232,50198.5%6,9150.6%11,3150.9%
Lebanon1,220,2111,087,58789.1%10,7310.9%121,89310.0%
Guatemala1,150,4001,127,81398.0%19,9421.7%2,6450.2%
Tunisia1,146,991N/AN/A%29,2682.6%1,117,72397.4%
Costa Rica1,143,597860,71175.3%9,0310.8%273,85523.9%
Cuba1,111,3541,102,74599.2%8,5300.8%790.0%
Bolivia1,110,4131,077,02497.0%22,2442.0%11,1451.0%
UAE1,043,1661,022,34998.0%2,3480.2%18,4691.8%
Ecuador1,009,958973,10496.4%35,9403.6%9140.1%
Nepal1,000,863988,47198.8%12,0191.2%3730.0%
Panama995,726983,70598.8%8,5190.9%3,5020.4%
Belarus994,037985,59299.2%7,1180.7%1,3270.1%
Uruguay992,887984,47699.2%7,5300.8%8810.1%
Mongolia990,994984,42099.3%2,1790.2%4,3950.4%
Latvia961,086949,87398.8%6,0850.6%5,1280.5%
Saudi Arabia825,290812,59198.5%9,4511.1%3,2480.4%
Azerbaijan824,082813,82898.8%9,9751.2%2790.0%
Paraguay718,071698,31797.2%19,6112.7%1430.0%
Bahrain695,448692,49499.6%1,5350.2%1,4190.2%
Sri Lanka671,586654,63197.5%16,7962.5%1590.0%
Kuwait662,359659,51299.6%2,5690.4%2780.0%
Dominican Republic648,456643,48799.2%4,3840.7%5850.1%
Myanmar633,096607,53896.0%19,4883.1%6,0701.0%
Palestine620,816614,96299.1%5,4040.9%4500.1%
Cyprus610,023597,90098.0%1,2180.2%10,9051.8%
Estonia608,759524,99086.2%2,7570.5%81,01213.3%
Moldova594,754504,14284.8%11,9132.0%78,69913.2%
Venezuela547,049540,29398.8%5,8271.1%9290.2%
Egypt515,645442,18285.8%24,6134.8%48,8509.5%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya507,078500,59898.7%6,4371.3%430.0%
Ethiopia494,372472,23795.5%7,5721.5%14,5632.9%
Qatar476,683474,85399.6%6840.1%1,1460.2%
Réunion475,195418,57288.1%9020.2%55,72111.7%
Honduras457,676N/AN/A%11,0432.4%446,63397.6%
Armenia445,631434,74397.6%8,7092.0%2,1790.5%
Bosnia400,430378,25594.5%16,1984.0%5,9771.5%
Oman399,027384,66996.4%4,2601.1%10,0982.5%
Macedonia344,531334,33597.0%9,5672.8%6290.2%
Kenya341,235334,75398.1%5,6841.7%7980.2%
Zambia333,721329,68198.8%4,0191.2%210.0%
Albania333,293328,10698.4%3,5931.1%1,5940.5%
Botswana326,344322,95599.0%2,7900.9%5990.2%
Luxembourg297,757288,99197.1%1,1330.4%7,6332.6%
China297,516265,47189.2%5,2321.8%26,8139.0%
Montenegro283,566280,56698.9%2,7891.0%2110.1%
Algeria271,041182,53667.3%6,8812.5%81,62430.1%
Nigeria266,283259,64097.5%3,1551.2%3,4881.3%
Zimbabwe257,893251,90497.7%5,6062.2%3830.1%
Uzbekistan245,665241,48698.3%1,6370.7%2,5421.0%
Brunei241,044222,14092.2%2250.1%18,6797.7%
Mozambique230,590228,31099.0%2,2241.0%560.0%
Martinique224,468N/AN/A%1,0710.5%223,39799.5%
Lao People's Democratic Republic216,554N/AN/A%7580.4%215,79699.6%
Iceland207,171N/AN/A%2190.1%206,95299.9%
Kyrgyzstan206,511196,40695.1%2,9911.4%7,1143.4%
Afghanistan205,391182,30188.8%7,8333.8%15,2577.4%
El Salvador201,785179,41088.9%4,2302.1%18,1459.0%
Guadeloupe197,105N/AN/A%9930.5%196,11299.5%
Maldives185,584163,68788.2%3110.2%21,58611.6%
Trinidad and Tobago185,237180,76797.6%4,2662.3%2040.1%
Ghana170,996169,51199.1%1,4610.9%240.0%
Namibia169,946165,82697.6%4,0802.4%400.0%
Uganda169,663100,43159.2%3,6302.1%65,60238.7%
Jamaica151,93199,39265.4%3,3202.2%49,21932.4%
Cambodia138,046134,95497.8%3,0562.2%360.0%
Rwanda132,643131,11298.8%1,4671.1%640.0%
Cameroon123,993118,61695.7%1,9651.6%3,4122.8%
Malta115,734114,31998.8%8090.7%6060.5%
Angola104,491102,36798.0%1,9231.8%2010.2%
Barbados103,955102,43598.5%5640.5%9560.9%
Channel Islands95,35594,68299.3%2070.2%4660.5%
French Guiana94,72911,25411.9%4110.4%83,06487.7%
DRC93,83783,59089.1%1,4521.5%8,7959.4%
Senegal88,85986,85897.7%1,9682.2%330.0%
Malawi88,07385,00896.5%2,6853.0%3800.4%
Côte d'Ivoire87,88287,03799.0%8300.9%150.0%
Suriname81,228N/AN/A%1,3921.7%79,83698.3%
French Polynesia76,827N/AN/A%6490.8%76,17899.2%
New Caledonia75,12274,22898.8%3140.4%5800.8%
Swaziland73,77072,25597.9%1,4221.9%930.1%
Guyana71,55870,17598.1%1,2841.8%990.1%
Belize69,01268,31099.0%6881.0%140.0%
Fiji68,30766,35197.1%8781.3%1,0781.6%
Madagascar67,05465,37997.5%1,4112.1%2640.4%
Sudan63,62557,92891.0%4,9867.8%7111.1%
Mauritania63,41962,41098.4%9971.6%120.0%
Cabo Verde62,86262,25999.0%4100.7%1930.3%
Bhutan62,48861,56498.5%210.0%9031.4%
Syrian Arab Republic57,39154,22194.5%3,1635.5%70.0%
Burundi50,63950,41899.6%380.1%1830.4%
Seychelles49,38048,62698.5%1710.3%5831.2%
Gabon48,97248,49199.0%3060.6%1750.4%
Andorra46,82446,45799.2%1560.3%2110.5%
Papua New Guinea45,81943,98296.0%6681.5%1,1692.6%
Curaçao45,55944,72098.2%2950.6%5441.2%
Aruba43,56842,43897.4%2360.5%8942.1%
Mauritius40,92239,16095.7%1,0322.5%7301.8%
Mayotte40,612N/AN/A%1870.5%40,42599.5%
Tanzania40,471N/AN/A%8452.1%39,62697.9%
Togo39,32339,02899.2%2900.7%50.0%
Guinea38,15337,21897.5%4641.2%4711.2%
Isle of Man38,008N/AN/A%1160.3%37,89299.7%
Bahamas37,46136,34097.0%8332.2%2880.8%
Faroe Islands34,658N/AN/A%280.1%34,63099.9%
Lesotho34,49025,98075.3%7062.0%7,80422.6%
Haiti33,83732,81597.0%8602.5%1620.5%
Mali32,75631,93197.5%7422.3%830.3%
Cayman Islands31,1948,55327.4%360.1%22,60572.5%
Saint Lucia29,55029,09598.5%4041.4%510.2%
Benin27,92227,74699.4%1630.6%130.0%
Somalia27,25413,18248.4%1,3615.0%12,71146.6%
Congo25,37524,00694.6%3861.5%9833.9%
Solomon Islands24,575N/AN/A%1530.6%24,42299.4%
Timor-Leste23,33523,10299.0%1380.6%950.4%
Micronesia22,203N/AN/A%550.2%22,14899.8%
San Marino21,79821,55498.9%1190.5%1250.6%
Burkina Faso21,63121,14397.7%3871.8%1010.5%
Liechtenstein20,85620,72499.4%870.4%450.2%
Gibraltar20,18416,57982.1%1100.5%3,49517.3%
Grenada19,61319,35898.7%2371.2%180.1%
Nicaragua18,4914,22522.8%2251.2%14,04175.9%
Bermuda18,46318,28999.1%1510.8%230.1%
South Sudan18,34818,11598.7%1380.8%950.5%
Tajikistan17,78617,26497.1%1250.7%3972.2%
Equatorial Guinea17,18216,87998.2%1831.1%1200.7%
Tonga16,18215,63896.6%120.1%5323.3%
Samoa15,9461,60510.1%290.2%14,31289.8%
Dominica15,76015,67399.4%740.5%130.1%
Djibouti15,69015,42798.3%1891.2%740.5%
Marshall Islands15,50115,37299.2%170.1%1120.7%
Central African Republic15,31114,61595.5%1130.7%5833.8%
Monaco15,26115,10599.0%630.4%930.6%
Gambia12,58612,18996.8%3723.0%250.2%
Saint Martin12,0341,39911.6%630.5%10,57287.9%
Greenland11,9712,76123.1%210.2%9,18976.8%
Vanuatu11,95211,93799.9%140.1%10.0%
Yemen11,9459,12476.4%2,15918.1%6625.5%
Caribbean Netherlands11,40210,47691.9%360.3%8907.8%
Sint Maarten10,93110,83399.1%890.8%90.1%
Eritrea10,18910,08699.0%1031.0%N/AN/A%
Niger9,9318,89089.5%3123.1%7297.3%
Antigua and Barbuda9,1068,95498.3%1461.6%60.1%
Comoros8,9418,75197.9%1611.8%290.3%
Guinea-Bissau8,8488,64297.7%1762.0%300.3%
Liberia8,0147,70596.1%2943.7%150.2%
Sierra Leone7,758N/AN/A%1261.6%7,63298.4%
Chad7,6414,87463.8%1942.5%2,57333.7%
British Virgin Islands7,305N/AN/A%640.9%7,24199.1%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines7,1126,64193.4%1151.6%3565.0%
Saint Kitts and Nevis6,5526,48298.9%460.7%240.4%
Turks and Caicos Islands6,4466,39299.2%360.6%180.3%
Cook Islands6,3896,38499.9%10.0%40.1%
Sao Tome and Principe6,2786,19898.7%771.2%30.0%
Palau5,6845,57698.1%70.1%1011.8%
St. Barth5,336N/AN/A%60.1%5,33099.9%
Nauru4,6214,60999.7%10.0%110.2%
Anguilla3,9043,87999.4%120.3%130.3%
Kiribati3,4302,70378.8%130.4%71420.8%
Saint Pierre Miquelon3,2482,44975.4%10.0%79824.6%
Tuvalu2,805N/AN/A%N/AN/A%2,805100.0%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1,9301,930100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Saint Helena1,80620.1%N/AN/A%1,80499.9%
Montserrat1,4031,37698.1%80.6%191.4%
Macao79678999.1%60.8%10.1%
Wallis and Futuna76143857.6%70.9%31641.5%
Diamond Princess71269998.2%131.8%N/AN/A%
Niue1049086.5%N/AN/A%1413.5%
Holy See (Vatican City State)2929100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Western Sahara10990.0%110.0%N/AN/A%
MS Zaandam9777.8%222.2%N/AN/A%
Total644,571,976623,290,65096.7%6,631,4371.0%14,649,8892.3%

United States Heat Map

What is COVID-19

Corona virus disease is an infectious disease caused by a new virus. The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

HOW IT SPREADS

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth.

War Against Covid-19

Introduction

The first case of the Sars Cov 19 virus was reported in Wuhan in the province of China in November 2019. Since then, a chain of disruption has begun; today, every country in the world is suffering from the crisis. As on April 24th, according to statistics released by the WHO, there exist a total of 2,626,321 confirmed cases of Sars Cov 19 and about 181,938 cases of deaths caused because of the infection.

What is COVID-19?

COVID-19 is a disease caused by the “novel coronavirus” that is transmitted in human beings when encountering an infected person or when they touch a surface where the virus is present. However, this virus does not spread through the air. The incubation period (the time between getting infected by the virus and displaying symptoms) for COVID-19 is of 14 days. The common symptoms a person experiences, if he is affected by a coronavirus, are mild fever, dry cough, and respiratory illnesses. Some patients also report feeling body pain, runny nose, sore throat, nasal congestion, or diarrhea. Furthermore, it was observed during the incident, even though COVID-19 is a life-threatening disease, about 80% of the patients recover from it without any complications. Some patients who face complications like pneumonia can be treated at centers for disease control.

How does it spread?

The COVID-19 virus spreads in the form of droplets that are produced when an infected person sneezes or coughs. It can happen in the following ways:

Direct contact:

A person can contract this virus if he stands too close to the infected person (within 1 meter). The chances of contraction are exceptionally high if the diseased person does not cover his face while sneezing or coughing.

Indirect contact:

If a person comes in contact with any surface that the diseased person has touched, then the virus present on such a surface can enter the respiratory system of the healthy person when afterward he rubs his face or mouth.

How can you prevent it?

To prevent the virus from spreading, follow the provided disease control and prevention measures:

1) Wash your hands with soap or alcohol-based sanitizer for at least 20 seconds after short intervals.

2) Avoid touching your mouth, nose, or any other part of your face.

3) Practice social distancing and stand at a distance of at least 1.5 meters from other people at all time

4)Do not go close to infected people without PPE.

5)Lastly, if you have a fever or cold, visit your nearest center for disease control.

These are measures that can help you in staying safe!

Covidometer © 2020 All rights reserved​

Made with ❤