Wash your hands frequently Maintain social distancing Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth Practice respiratory hygiene

Corona Virus disease (COVID-19) outbreak situation

Confirmed Cases

195,544,430

Confirmed Recovered

177,346,573

Total Deaths

4,187,070

Covid-19 Cases Graph

Confirmed Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

CountryConfirmedRecoveredRecovered (%)DeathDeath (%)ActiveActive (%)
USA35,287,26929,548,46883.7%627,0391.8%5,111,76214.5%
India31,440,95130,621,46997.4%421,4141.3%398,0681.3%
Brazil19,707,66218,398,56793.4%550,5862.8%758,5093.8%
Russia6,172,8125,526,95089.5%155,3802.5%490,4827.9%
France5,999,2445,682,99894.7%111,6671.9%204,5793.4%
UK5,722,2984,459,23177.9%129,1722.3%1,133,89519.8%
Turkey5,618,4175,426,73396.6%50,9970.9%140,6872.5%
Argentina4,859,1704,508,13792.8%104,1052.1%246,9285.1%
Colombia4,736,3494,505,11295.1%119,1822.5%112,0552.4%
Spain4,342,0543,696,27185.1%81,2681.9%564,51513.0%
Italy4,320,5304,124,32395.5%127,9713.0%68,2361.6%
Germany3,764,4193,647,70096.9%92,0502.4%24,6690.7%
Iran3,758,1973,291,97987.6%89,4792.4%376,73910.0%
Indonesia3,239,9362,596,82080.2%86,8352.7%556,28117.2%
Poland2,882,3272,653,40792.1%75,2492.6%153,6715.3%
Mexico2,754,4382,160,13078.4%238,5958.7%355,71312.9%
South Africa2,383,4902,169,45291.0%70,0182.9%144,0206.0%
Ukraine2,249,3442,184,88097.1%52,8762.4%11,5880.5%
Peru2,105,005N/AN/A%195,9739.3%1,909,03290.7%
Netherlands1,847,3721,664,97290.1%17,8011.0%164,5998.9%
Czechia1,672,7641,639,42998.0%30,3621.8%2,9730.2%
Chile1,610,3451,564,77797.2%35,1192.2%10,4490.6%
Iraq1,564,8281,420,99590.8%18,3471.2%125,4868.0%
Philippines1,562,4201,478,62594.6%27,3181.7%56,4773.6%
Canada1,427,3701,395,75697.8%26,5531.9%5,0610.4%
Bangladesh1,179,8271,009,97585.6%19,5211.7%150,33112.7%
Belgium1,117,6971,055,84494.5%25,2282.3%36,6253.3%
Sweden1,096,7991,074,77498.0%14,6151.3%7,4100.7%
Romania1,082,5511,047,38896.8%34,2733.2%8900.1%
Malaysia1,044,071865,43982.9%8,4080.8%170,22416.3%
Pakistan1,011,708928,72291.8%23,0872.3%59,8995.9%
Portugal954,669883,37292.5%17,3011.8%53,9965.7%
Japan875,506820,13893.7%15,1371.7%40,2314.6%
Israel863,680844,07297.7%6,4610.7%13,1471.5%
Hungary809,288746,21992.2%30,0213.7%33,0484.1%
Jordan766,114747,71997.6%9,9711.3%8,4241.1%
Serbia720,353710,09298.6%7,1051.0%3,1560.4%
Switzerland714,414691,60596.8%10,9031.5%11,9061.7%
Nepal685,673647,07994.4%9,7581.4%28,8364.2%
UAE674,724652,18096.7%1,9290.3%20,6153.1%
Austria656,949641,54197.7%10,7371.6%4,6710.7%
Morocco581,477546,42694.0%9,6111.7%25,4404.4%
Tunisia573,394471,19682.2%18,8043.3%83,39414.5%
Lebanon555,643536,39796.5%7,8941.4%11,3522.0%
Kazakhstan542,703452,00283.3%5,5381.0%85,16315.7%
Thailand526,828350,64366.6%4,2640.8%171,92132.6%
Saudi Arabia519,395500,42896.3%8,1791.6%10,7882.1%
Ecuador480,720443,88092.3%30,7976.4%6,0431.3%
Greece477,975434,84491.0%12,8792.7%30,2526.3%
Bolivia469,182402,03185.7%17,6723.8%49,47910.5%
Paraguay449,902414,12592.0%14,7013.3%21,0764.7%
Belarus441,881435,84298.6%3,4130.8%2,6260.6%
Panama430,444410,67895.4%6,7681.6%12,9983.0%
Bulgaria423,879398,22493.9%18,1994.3%7,4561.8%
Georgia407,689376,08892.2%5,7311.4%25,8706.3%
Costa Rica398,608322,42380.9%4,9411.2%71,24417.9%
Kuwait393,605377,43495.9%2,2930.6%13,8783.5%
Slovakia392,406379,41996.7%12,5343.2%4530.1%
Uruguay380,584372,18197.8%5,9361.6%2,4670.6%
Croatia362,648353,47797.5%8,2472.3%9240.3%
Guatemala352,584308,90887.6%10,1122.9%33,5649.5%
Cuba341,152296,34186.9%2,4170.7%42,39412.4%
Azerbaijan340,715332,13697.5%5,0091.5%3,5701.0%
Dominican Republic340,230305,02589.7%3,9371.2%31,2689.2%
Palestine316,189311,56098.5%3,6001.1%1,0290.3%
Denmark312,292297,85195.4%2,5430.8%11,8983.8%
Venezuela300,919284,43594.5%3,5091.2%12,9754.3%
Sri Lanka298,181269,00790.2%4,1471.4%25,0278.4%
Oman295,017277,01093.9%3,7881.3%14,2194.8%
Ireland294,272265,89490.4%5,0261.7%23,3527.9%
Honduras290,44797,71133.6%7,6502.6%185,08663.7%
Egypt284,059227,97080.3%16,4945.8%39,59513.9%
Lithuania281,284268,76995.6%4,4111.6%8,1042.9%
Ethiopia278,717262,92594.3%4,3711.6%11,4214.1%
Myanmar274,155189,72969.2%7,5072.7%76,91928.1%
Bahrain268,626266,41799.2%1,3830.5%8260.3%
Slovenia258,780253,48098.0%4,4281.7%8720.3%
Moldova258,713251,55397.2%6,2452.4%9150.4%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya240,309187,96078.2%3,4221.4%48,92720.4%
Armenia229,090219,28095.7%4,5972.0%5,2132.3%
Qatar225,376223,11499.0%6000.3%1,6620.7%
Bosnia205,495188,83591.9%9,6774.7%6,9833.4%
Kenya197,959186,59494.3%3,8722.0%7,4933.8%
Zambia192,316182,66595.0%3,2951.7%6,3563.3%
S. Korea191,531168,62988.0%2,0791.1%20,82310.9%
Nigeria171,324164,79896.2%2,1341.2%4,3922.6%
Algeria163,660111,32268.0%4,0872.5%48,25129.5%
Mongolia159,101156,40598.3%7890.5%1,9071.2%
Kyrgyzstan159,089138,31686.9%2,2751.4%18,49811.6%
Macedonia156,086150,29596.3%5,4913.5%3000.2%
Afghanistan145,00893,64164.6%6,5154.5%44,85230.9%
Latvia138,572135,43197.7%2,5521.8%5890.4%
Norway136,09788,95265.4%7990.6%46,34634.1%
Albania132,891130,15297.9%2,4561.8%2830.2%
Estonia132,717128,54196.9%1,2711.0%2,9052.2%
Uzbekistan125,784120,32095.7%8450.7%4,6193.7%
Namibia116,96493,13679.6%2,8342.4%20,99417.9%
Mozambique111,72384,99376.1%1,3071.2%25,42322.8%
Vietnam109,11121,34419.6%5240.5%87,24380.0%
Finland103,85146,00044.3%9780.9%56,87354.8%
Botswana102,12487,51785.7%1,4851.5%13,12212.8%
Ghana102,10396,75994.8%8230.8%4,5214.4%
Montenegro101,20798,83897.7%1,6271.6%7420.7%
Zimbabwe99,94467,82767.9%3,1733.2%28,94429.0%
Cyprus98,56978,40879.5%4040.4%19,75720.0%
Uganda92,79578,41584.5%2,5902.8%11,79012.7%
China92,67687,24594.1%4,6365.0%7950.9%
El Salvador85,77975,95788.5%2,5773.0%7,2458.4%
Cameroon82,06480,43398.0%1,3341.6%2970.4%
Maldives76,84874,02096.3%2190.3%2,6093.4%
Cambodia74,38666,72589.7%1,3241.8%6,3378.5%
Luxembourg73,55171,49097.2%8221.1%1,2391.7%
Rwanda66,01844,75467.8%7571.1%20,50731.1%
Singapore64,45362,61797.2%370.1%1,7992.8%
Senegal58,52345,76878.2%1,3002.2%11,45519.6%
Jamaica52,08946,86890.0%1,1782.3%4,0437.8%
Côte d'Ivoire49,64748,90198.5%3240.7%4220.9%
Malawi49,00936,67274.8%1,5133.1%10,82422.1%
DRC48,50329,49760.8%1,0232.1%17,98337.1%
Madagascar42,60741,06696.4%9412.2%6001.4%
Angola41,87935,68685.2%9912.4%5,20212.4%
Trinidad and Tobago37,66330,72681.6%1,0432.8%5,89415.6%
Sudan37,13830,86783.1%2,7767.5%3,4959.4%
Réunion34,61532,03692.5%2660.8%2,3136.7%
Malta33,90430,85791.0%4211.2%2,6267.7%
Cabo Verde33,59232,80897.7%2980.9%4861.4%
Australia33,26629,85689.7%9222.8%2,4887.5%
French Guiana29,6869,99533.7%1770.6%19,51465.7%
Syrian Arab Republic25,89221,95584.8%1,9087.4%2,0297.8%
Gabon25,34425,11399.1%1630.6%680.3%
Guinea25,12623,94695.3%2050.8%9753.9%
Suriname24,90321,19185.1%6342.5%3,07812.4%
Fiji24,4246,19125.3%1950.8%18,03873.9%
Mauritania24,00821,53689.7%5382.2%1,9348.1%
Swaziland23,34720,15786.3%7593.3%2,43110.4%
Guyana22,18120,66593.2%5302.4%9864.4%
Haiti19,87613,74569.2%5282.7%5,60328.2%
Mayotte19,4742,96415.2%1740.9%16,33683.9%
French Polynesia19,39218,98997.9%1460.8%2571.3%
Seychelles18,06217,32495.9%900.5%6483.6%
Guadeloupe17,7792,25012.7%2381.3%15,29186.0%
Papua New Guinea17,63717,22297.6%1921.1%2231.3%
Martinique15,6121040.7%990.6%15,40998.7%
Taiwan15,58213,85588.9%7865.0%9416.0%
Somalia15,2517,29047.8%7975.2%7,16447.0%
Togo15,17614,10292.9%1481.0%9266.1%
Tajikistan14,67314,16796.6%1180.8%3882.6%
Andorra14,57714,07796.6%1270.9%3732.6%
Mali14,54613,92895.8%5313.7%870.6%
Bahamas14,25212,29886.3%2842.0%1,67011.7%
Belize13,98313,25594.8%3332.4%3952.8%
Burkina Faso13,55013,35598.6%1691.2%260.2%
Curaçao13,30012,52394.2%1260.9%6514.9%
Congo13,15611,75989.4%1771.3%1,2209.3%
Lesotho12,8806,62151.4%3632.8%5,89645.8%
Hong Kong11,98011,70597.7%2121.8%630.5%
Djibouti11,63711,47598.6%1551.3%70.1%
Aruba11,40511,07197.1%1091.0%2252.0%
South Sudan11,01410,51495.5%1181.1%3823.5%
Timor-Leste10,3549,67293.4%260.3%6566.3%
Nicaragua9,1084,22546.4%1942.1%4,68951.5%
Equatorial Guinea8,8638,63797.5%1231.4%1031.2%
Channel Islands8,7925,48962.4%861.0%3,21736.6%
Benin8,3248,12597.6%1071.3%921.1%
Gambia7,3336,20584.6%2082.8%92012.5%
Iceland7,3046,66591.3%300.4%6098.3%
Central African Republic7,1486,85996.0%981.4%1912.7%
Yemen7,0124,16659.4%1,37319.6%1,47321.0%
Burundi6,57377311.8%80.1%5,79288.1%
Eritrea6,5066,30196.8%330.5%1722.6%
Sierra Leone6,2284,22967.9%1181.9%1,88130.2%
Niger5,6005,30094.6%1953.5%1051.9%
Saint Lucia5,5295,34396.6%881.6%981.8%
Liberia5,3962,71550.3%1482.7%2,53346.9%
Lao People's Democratic Republic5,1542,17442.2%50.1%2,97557.7%
San Marino5,1305,00597.6%901.8%350.7%
Chad4,9694,78296.2%1743.5%130.3%
Gibraltar4,8224,39391.1%941.9%3356.9%
Barbados4,3534,14695.2%481.1%1593.7%
Guinea-Bissau4,2123,81190.5%741.8%3277.8%
Isle of Man4,1891,68640.2%290.7%2,47459.1%
Comoros4,0243,86496.0%1473.7%130.3%
Mauritius3,7851,85449.0%190.5%1,91250.5%
Liechtenstein3,0763,00097.5%591.9%170.6%
New Zealand2,8632,78397.2%260.9%541.9%
Monaco2,7962,64694.6%331.2%1174.2%
Sint Maarten2,7232,63496.7%341.2%552.0%
Bermuda2,5382,48898.0%331.3%170.7%
Bhutan2,4892,25090.4%20.1%2379.5%
Saint Martin2,4811,39956.4%381.5%1,04442.1%
Turks and Caicos Islands2,4662,41898.1%180.7%301.2%
Sao Tome and Principe2,4242,34896.9%371.5%391.6%
British Virgin Islands2,3891,25552.5%251.0%1,10946.4%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2,2792,19996.5%120.5%683.0%
Caribbean Netherlands1,6931,64797.3%171.0%291.7%
Antigua and Barbuda1,2801,22996.0%433.4%80.6%
St. Barth1,00546246.0%10.1%54253.9%
Faroe Islands97390793.2%10.1%656.7%
Diamond Princess71269998.2%131.8%N/AN/A%
Cayman Islands63662097.5%20.3%142.2%
Saint Kitts and Nevis57353192.7%30.5%396.8%
Tanzania50918336.0%214.1%30559.9%
Wallis and Futuna44543898.4%71.6%N/AN/A%
Brunei33327081.1%30.9%6018.0%
Dominica20919693.8%N/AN/A%136.2%
Grenada16416198.2%10.6%21.2%
New Caledonia1335843.6%N/AN/A%7556.4%
Anguilla11311198.2%N/AN/A%21.8%
Greenland926166.3%N/AN/A%3133.7%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)6363100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Macao595389.8%N/AN/A%610.2%
Saint Pierre Miquelon282692.9%N/AN/A%27.1%
Holy See (Vatican City State)2727100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Montserrat211990.5%14.8%14.8%
Solomon Islands2020100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Western Sahara10880.0%110.0%110.0%
MS Zaandam9777.8%222.2%N/AN/A%
Marshall Islands44100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Vanuatu4375.0%125.0%N/AN/A%
Samoa33100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Saint Helena22100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Micronesia11100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Total195,544,430177,346,57390.7%4,187,0702.1%14,010,7877.2%

United States Heat Map

What is COVID-19

Corona virus disease is an infectious disease caused by a new virus. The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

HOW IT SPREADS

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth.

War Against Covid-19

Introduction

The first case of the Sars Cov 19 virus was reported in Wuhan in the province of China in November 2019. Since then, a chain of disruption has begun; today, every country in the world is suffering from the crisis. As on April 24th, according to statistics released by the WHO, there exist a total of 2,626,321 confirmed cases of Sars Cov 19 and about 181,938 cases of deaths caused because of the infection.

What is COVID-19?

COVID-19 is a disease caused by the “novel coronavirus” that is transmitted in human beings when encountering an infected person or when they touch a surface where the virus is present. However, this virus does not spread through the air. The incubation period (the time between getting infected by the virus and displaying symptoms) for COVID-19 is of 14 days. The common symptoms a person experiences, if he is affected by a coronavirus, are mild fever, dry cough, and respiratory illnesses. Some patients also report feeling body pain, runny nose, sore throat, nasal congestion, or diarrhea. Furthermore, it was observed during the incident, even though COVID-19 is a life-threatening disease, about 80% of the patients recover from it without any complications. Some patients who face complications like pneumonia can be treated at centers for disease control.

How does it spread?

The COVID-19 virus spreads in the form of droplets that are produced when an infected person sneezes or coughs. It can happen in the following ways:

Direct contact:

A person can contract this virus if he stands too close to the infected person (within 1 meter). The chances of contraction are exceptionally high if the diseased person does not cover his face while sneezing or coughing.

Indirect contact:

If a person comes in contact with any surface that the diseased person has touched, then the virus present on such a surface can enter the respiratory system of the healthy person when afterward he rubs his face or mouth.

How can you prevent it?

To prevent the virus from spreading, follow the provided disease control and prevention measures:

1) Wash your hands with soap or alcohol-based sanitizer for at least 20 seconds after short intervals.

2) Avoid touching your mouth, nose, or any other part of your face.

3) Practice social distancing and stand at a distance of at least 1.5 meters from other people at all time

4)Do not go close to infected people without PPE.

5)Lastly, if you have a fever or cold, visit your nearest center for disease control.

These are measures that can help you in staying safe!

Covidometer © 2020 All rights reserved​

Made with ❤