Corona Virus disease (COVID-19) outbreak situation

Confirmed Cases

113,628,805

Confirmed Recovered

89,203,353

Total Deaths

2,521,018

Covid-19 Cases Graph

Confirmed Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

CountryConfirmedRecoveredRecovered (%)DeathDeath (%)ActiveActive (%)
USA29,052,26219,435,45366.9%520,7851.8%9,096,02431.3%
India11,063,49110,750,68097.2%156,8611.4%155,9501.4%
Brazil10,393,8869,323,69689.7%251,6612.4%818,5297.9%
Russia4,223,1863,783,38689.6%85,3042.0%354,4968.4%
UK4,154,5622,727,46665.6%122,0702.9%1,305,02631.4%
France3,686,813254,8686.9%85,5822.3%3,346,36390.8%
Spain3,180,2122,617,23982.3%68,8132.2%494,16015.5%
Italy2,868,4352,375,31882.8%96,9743.4%396,14313.8%
Turkey2,674,7662,546,50395.2%28,3581.1%99,9053.7%
Germany2,426,8192,235,70092.1%70,0032.9%121,1165.0%
Colombia2,241,2252,138,19395.4%59,3962.7%43,6361.9%
Argentina2,093,6451,886,73290.1%51,7952.5%155,1187.4%
Mexico2,069,3701,620,00878.3%183,6928.9%265,67012.8%
Poland1,684,7881,405,55283.4%43,3532.6%235,88314.0%
Iran1,607,0811,372,30885.4%59,8303.7%174,94310.9%
South Africa1,509,1241,424,40194.4%49,6673.3%35,0562.3%
Ukraine1,333,8441,163,55587.2%25,7421.9%144,54710.8%
Indonesia1,322,8661,128,67285.3%35,7862.7%158,40812.0%
Peru1,308,7221,210,74992.5%45,9033.5%52,0704.0%
Czechia1,212,7801,055,08387.0%19,9991.6%137,69811.4%
Netherlands1,073,971N/AN/A%15,4381.4%1,058,53398.6%
Canada858,220806,01793.9%21,8652.5%30,3383.5%
Chile812,344770,19094.8%20,3102.5%21,8442.7%
Portugal801,746711,71388.8%16,1852.0%73,8489.2%
Romania791,971733,61692.6%20,1672.5%38,1884.8%
Israel769,971723,83294.0%5,6940.7%40,4455.3%
Belgium763,88552,0916.8%22,0062.9%689,78890.3%
Iraq684,362627,71891.7%13,3512.0%43,2936.3%
Sweden652,465N/AN/A%12,7982.0%639,66798.0%
Pakistan577,482542,39393.9%12,8042.2%22,2853.9%
Philippines571,327524,58291.8%12,2472.1%34,4986.0%
Switzerland553,867505,66691.3%9,9541.8%38,2476.9%
Bangladesh545,424495,49890.8%8,3951.5%41,5317.6%
Morocco482,514467,54196.9%8,5981.8%6,3751.3%
Austria454,860427,25793.9%8,5151.9%19,0884.2%
Serbia449,901400,34789.0%4,3981.0%45,15610.0%
Japan428,553405,25794.6%7,6471.8%15,6493.7%
Hungary419,182317,89975.8%14,7953.5%86,48820.6%
UAE385,160377,53798.0%1,1980.3%6,4251.7%
Jordan380,268342,60090.1%4,6271.2%33,0418.7%
Saudi Arabia376,377367,32397.6%6,4801.7%2,5740.7%
Lebanon366,319281,19476.8%4,5601.2%80,56522.0%
Panama339,383324,15695.5%5,8101.7%9,4172.8%
Slovakia303,420255,30084.1%6,9662.3%41,15413.6%
Malaysia295,951266,84690.2%1,1110.4%27,9949.5%
Belarus282,898273,14696.6%1,9480.7%7,8042.8%
Ecuador281,169238,81784.9%15,6695.6%26,6839.5%
Nepal273,872270,22398.7%2,6851.0%9640.4%
Georgia270,137264,04797.7%3,4851.3%2,6051.0%
Bolivia246,822191,08177.4%11,5774.7%44,16417.9%
Bulgaria243,946202,69483.1%10,0794.1%31,17312.8%
Croatia242,097233,54896.5%5,5032.3%3,0461.3%
Dominican Republic237,629188,30079.2%3,0751.3%46,25419.5%
Azerbaijan233,770228,29997.7%3,2091.4%2,2621.0%
Tunisia231,298195,73984.6%7,9113.4%27,64812.0%
Ireland217,47823,36410.7%4,2712.0%189,84387.3%
Kazakhstan211,212195,12192.4%2,5401.2%13,5516.4%
Denmark209,682201,15495.9%2,3511.1%6,1772.9%
Costa Rica203,914175,88386.3%2,7961.4%25,23512.4%
Lithuania196,690182,26392.7%3,2251.6%11,2025.7%
Kuwait188,024176,01993.6%1,0670.6%10,9385.8%
Slovenia187,762171,90591.6%3,8092.0%12,0486.4%
Greece186,469165,09588.5%6,4103.4%14,9648.0%
Moldova181,886164,32190.3%3,8712.1%13,6947.5%
Egypt180,640139,49477.2%10,5415.8%30,60516.9%
Palestine179,293164,55791.8%2,0081.1%12,7287.1%
Guatemala173,142160,04792.4%6,3343.7%6,7613.9%
Armenia171,510163,16595.1%3,1831.9%5,1623.0%
Honduras168,24365,42538.9%4,0992.4%98,71958.7%
Qatar162,268152,32793.9%2570.2%9,6846.0%
Paraguay156,189130,53183.6%3,1352.0%22,52314.4%
Ethiopia156,112133,60785.6%2,3211.5%20,18412.9%
Nigeria154,476131,69985.3%1,8911.2%20,88613.5%
Myanmar141,841131,41792.7%3,1982.3%7,2265.1%
Oman140,588131,68493.7%1,5621.1%7,3425.2%
Venezuela137,871129,92794.2%1,3341.0%6,6104.8%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya132,458119,49290.2%2,1741.6%10,7928.1%
Bosnia130,510114,99588.1%5,0623.9%10,4538.0%
Bahrain120,495113,13293.9%4390.4%6,9245.7%
Algeria112,62277,68369.0%2,9732.6%31,96628.4%
Kenya105,05786,49782.3%1,8471.8%16,71315.9%
Albania104,31367,15864.4%1,7361.7%35,41934.0%
Macedonia101,21490,68589.6%3,1113.1%7,4187.3%
China89,87784,99794.6%4,6365.2%2440.3%
S. Korea88,92279,88089.8%1,5851.8%7,4578.4%
Kyrgyzstan86,14283,06196.4%1,4631.7%1,6181.9%
Latvia84,25873,28587.0%1,5931.9%9,38011.1%
Sri Lanka81,93376,96193.9%4590.6%4,5135.5%
Ghana81,67374,68191.4%5880.7%6,4047.8%
Uzbekistan79,80478,33398.2%6220.8%8491.1%
Zambia77,17170,80091.7%1,0591.4%5,3126.9%
Montenegro74,18364,73787.3%9871.3%8,45911.4%
Norway70,04063,78391.1%6200.9%5,6378.0%
Estonia62,83048,49177.2%5750.9%13,76421.9%
Singapore59,91359,78599.8%290.0%990.2%
El Salvador59,86655,31292.4%1,8413.1%2,7134.5%
Mozambique57,59738,67667.1%6131.1%18,30831.8%
Afghanistan55,69749,28188.5%2,4424.4%3,9747.1%
Uruguay55,69548,49687.1%5951.1%6,60411.9%
Finland55,68740,00071.8%7401.3%14,94726.8%
Luxembourg54,87151,29093.5%6341.2%2,9475.4%
Cuba47,56642,80990.0%3120.7%4,4459.3%
Uganda40,30014,61636.3%3340.8%25,35062.9%
Namibia38,20635,78893.7%4161.1%2,0025.2%
Zimbabwe35,99432,45590.2%1,4584.1%2,0815.8%
Cameroon35,71432,59491.3%5511.5%2,5697.2%
Cyprus33,9092,0576.1%2310.7%31,62193.3%
Senegal33,74128,11283.3%8522.5%4,77714.2%
Côte d'Ivoire32,29531,22496.7%1880.6%8832.7%
Malawi31,50218,04557.3%1,0333.3%12,42439.4%
Australia28,95826,16490.4%9093.1%1,8856.5%
Botswana28,37123,24481.9%3101.1%4,81717.0%
Sudan28,27022,84480.8%1,8786.6%3,54812.6%
Thailand25,80924,95296.7%830.3%7743.0%
DRC25,14416,13564.2%7002.8%8,30933.0%
Jamaica22,26713,17359.2%4101.8%8,68439.0%
Malta21,72418,90587.0%3111.4%2,50811.5%
Angola20,69519,23893.0%5022.4%9554.6%
Madagascar19,83119,29697.3%2971.5%2381.2%
Maldives19,34616,83887.0%600.3%2,44812.7%
Rwanda18,55317,27993.1%2581.4%1,0165.5%
French Polynesia18,3794,84226.3%1390.8%13,39872.9%
Mauritania17,17916,52496.2%4392.6%2161.3%
Swaziland16,94614,03182.8%6503.8%2,26513.4%
Mayotte16,8612,96417.6%1020.6%13,79581.8%
French Guiana16,5299,99560.5%830.5%6,45139.0%
Guinea15,78914,82193.9%880.6%8805.6%
Syrian Arab Republic15,4059,55362.0%1,0146.6%4,83831.4%
Cabo Verde15,20114,69496.7%1451.0%3622.4%
Gabon14,23412,84690.2%800.6%1,3089.2%
Tajikistan13,30813,21899.3%900.7%N/AN/A%
Réunion12,41611,27090.8%520.4%1,0948.8%
Haiti12,3909,61177.6%2482.0%2,53120.4%
Belize12,28011,82496.3%3152.6%1411.1%
Burkina Faso11,91411,34095.2%1421.2%4323.6%
Hong Kong10,95110,49395.8%1981.8%2602.4%
Andorra10,79910,35695.9%1101.0%3333.1%
Lesotho10,4683,57734.2%2922.8%6,59963.0%
Guadeloupe9,7462,24223.0%1591.6%7,34575.4%
Suriname8,9018,38594.2%1701.9%3463.9%
Congo8,8207,01979.6%1281.5%1,67319.0%
Bahamas8,4967,27485.6%1792.1%1,04312.3%
Guyana8,4857,89093.0%1952.3%4004.7%
Mali8,3496,35276.1%3494.2%1,64819.7%
Aruba7,8047,49496.0%710.9%2393.1%
Trinidad and Tobago7,6977,43696.6%1391.8%1221.6%
South Sudan7,5974,10754.1%901.2%3,40044.8%
Martinique6,687981.5%450.7%6,54497.9%
Somalia6,6873,78456.6%2233.3%2,68040.1%
Togo6,6375,48982.7%821.2%1,06616.1%
Nicaragua6,4454,22565.6%1732.7%2,04731.8%
Djibouti6,0605,89297.2%631.0%1051.7%
Iceland6,0496,00599.3%290.5%150.2%
Equatorial Guinea5,8525,55995.0%911.6%2023.5%
Benin5,4344,24878.2%701.3%1,11620.5%
Central African Republic5,0044,92098.3%631.3%210.4%
Niger4,7404,25089.7%1723.6%3186.7%
Curaçao4,7084,62498.2%220.5%621.3%
Gambia4,6714,08987.5%1473.1%4359.3%
Gibraltar4,2354,11997.3%922.2%240.6%
Channel Islands4,0323,89396.6%862.1%531.3%
Chad3,9343,42086.9%1373.5%3779.6%
Sierra Leone3,8842,61267.3%792.0%1,19330.7%
San Marino3,6213,20188.4%732.0%3479.6%
Comoros3,5523,20390.2%1444.1%2055.8%
Guinea-Bissau3,2152,58780.5%481.5%58018.0%
Saint Lucia3,1492,87991.4%341.1%2367.5%
Barbados2,9492,17173.6%321.1%74625.3%
Mongolia2,8312,15075.9%20.1%67924.0%
Eritrea2,8262,22578.7%70.2%59421.0%
Seychelles2,5622,04879.9%110.4%50319.6%
Liechtenstein2,5582,48497.1%542.1%200.8%
Vietnam2,4211,80474.5%351.4%58224.0%
New Zealand2,3712,27896.1%261.1%672.8%
Yemen2,2551,43463.6%62527.7%1968.7%
Burundi2,10677336.7%30.1%1,33063.2%
Turks and Caicos Islands2,0881,84788.5%140.7%22710.9%
Sint Maarten2,0511,98896.9%271.3%361.8%
Liberia2,0091,88493.8%854.2%402.0%
Monaco1,9321,69087.5%231.2%21911.3%
Sao Tome and Principe1,7191,31576.5%271.6%37721.9%
Saint Martin1,5441,39990.6%120.8%1338.6%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,51984855.8%60.4%66543.8%
Papua New Guinea1,22884668.9%121.0%37030.1%
Taiwan95190695.3%90.9%363.8%
Bhutan86786299.4%10.1%40.5%
Cambodia74147764.4%N/AN/A%26435.6%
Diamond Princess71269998.2%131.8%N/AN/A%
Bermuda70568296.7%121.7%111.6%
Antigua and Barbuda70127138.7%142.0%41659.3%
Faroe Islands65865699.7%10.2%10.2%
Mauritius61057193.6%101.6%294.8%
St. Barth57346280.6%10.2%11019.2%
Tanzania50918336.0%214.1%30559.9%
Isle of Man47541086.3%255.3%408.4%
Cayman Islands43840592.5%20.5%317.1%
Caribbean Netherlands42940293.7%40.9%235.4%
Brunei18517896.2%31.6%42.2%
Grenada14814799.3%10.7%N/AN/A%
Dominica14212789.4%N/AN/A%1510.6%
British Virgin Islands1149583.3%10.9%1815.8%
Timor-Leste1108980.9%N/AN/A%2119.1%
New Caledonia585594.8%N/AN/A%35.2%
Fiji575494.7%23.5%11.8%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)544685.2%N/AN/A%814.8%
Macao484797.9%N/AN/A%12.1%
Lao People's Democratic Republic454293.3%N/AN/A%36.7%
Saint Kitts and Nevis414097.6%N/AN/A%12.4%
Greenland3030100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Holy See (Vatican City State)271555.6%N/AN/A%1244.4%
Saint Pierre Miquelon241666.7%N/AN/A%833.3%
Montserrat201365.0%15.0%630.0%
Anguilla1818100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Solomon Islands181477.8%N/AN/A%422.2%
Western Sahara10880.0%110.0%110.0%
MS Zaandam9777.8%222.2%N/AN/A%
Wallis and Futuna9666.7%N/AN/A%333.3%
Marshall Islands44100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Samoa3266.7%N/AN/A%133.3%
Micronesia11100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Vanuatu11100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Total113,628,80589,203,35378.5%2,521,0182.2%21,904,43419.3%

United States Heat Map

What is COVID-19

Corona virus disease is an infectious disease caused by a new virus. The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

HOW IT SPREADS

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth.

War Against Covid-19

Introduction

The first case of the Sars Cov 19 virus was reported in Wuhan in the province of China in November 2019. Since then, a chain of disruption has begun; today, every country in the world is suffering from the crisis. As on April 24th, according to statistics released by the WHO, there exist a total of 2,626,321 confirmed cases of Sars Cov 19 and about 181,938 cases of deaths caused because of the infection.

What is COVID-19?

COVID-19 is a disease caused by the “novel coronavirus” that is transmitted in human beings when encountering an infected person or when they touch a surface where the virus is present. However, this virus does not spread through the air. The incubation period (the time between getting infected by the virus and displaying symptoms) for COVID-19 is of 14 days. The common symptoms a person experiences, if he is affected by a coronavirus, are mild fever, dry cough, and respiratory illnesses. Some patients also report feeling body pain, runny nose, sore throat, nasal congestion, or diarrhea. Furthermore, it was observed during the incident, even though COVID-19 is a life-threatening disease, about 80% of the patients recover from it without any complications. Some patients who face complications like pneumonia can be treated at centers for disease control.

How does it spread?

The COVID-19 virus spreads in the form of droplets that are produced when an infected person sneezes or coughs. It can happen in the following ways:

Direct contact:

A person can contract this virus if he stands too close to the infected person (within 1 meter). The chances of contraction are exceptionally high if the diseased person does not cover his face while sneezing or coughing.

Indirect contact:

If a person comes in contact with any surface that the diseased person has touched, then the virus present on such a surface can enter the respiratory system of the healthy person when afterward he rubs his face or mouth.

How can you prevent it?

To prevent the virus from spreading, follow the provided disease control and prevention measures:

1) Wash your hands with soap or alcohol-based sanitizer for at least 20 seconds after short intervals.

2) Avoid touching your mouth, nose, or any other part of your face.

3) Practice social distancing and stand at a distance of at least 1.5 meters from other people at all time

4)Do not go close to infected people without PPE.

5)Lastly, if you have a fever or cold, visit your nearest center for disease control.

These are measures that can help you in staying safe!

Covidometer © 2020 All rights reserved​

Made with ❤