Corona Virus disease (COVID-19) outbreak situation

Confirmed Cases

41,845,494

Confirmed Recovered

31,071,056

Total Deaths

1,140,201

Covid-19 Cases Graph

Confirmed Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

CountryConfirmedRecoveredRecovered (%)DeathDeath (%)ActiveActive (%)
USA8,617,3145,615,90565.2%227,7732.6%2,773,63632.2%
India7,758,7136,944,25889.5%117,3301.5%697,1259.0%
Brazil5,303,5204,756,48989.7%155,5002.9%391,5317.4%
Russia1,463,3061,107,98875.7%25,2421.7%330,07622.6%
Spain1,090,521N/AN/A%34,5213.2%1,056,00096.8%
Argentina1,037,325840,52081.0%27,5192.7%169,28616.3%
France999,043108,59910.9%34,2103.4%856,23485.7%
Colombia981,700884,89590.1%29,4643.0%67,3416.9%
Peru876,885792,89290.4%33,9373.9%50,0565.7%
Mexico867,559632,03772.9%87,41510.1%148,10717.1%
UK810,467N/AN/A%44,3475.5%766,12094.5%
South Africa708,359641,70690.6%18,7412.6%47,9126.8%
Iran550,757442,67480.4%31,6505.7%76,43313.9%
Chile497,131469,76594.5%13,7922.8%13,5742.7%
Italy465,726259,45655.7%36,9687.9%169,30236.4%
Iraq442,164371,82684.1%10,4652.4%59,87313.5%
Germany397,824302,10075.9%10,0232.5%85,70121.5%
Bangladesh394,827310,53278.7%5,7471.5%78,54819.9%
Indonesia377,541301,00679.7%12,9593.4%63,57616.8%
Philippines363,888312,33385.8%6,7831.9%44,77212.3%
Turkey355,528310,02787.2%9,5842.7%35,91710.1%
Saudi Arabia343,774330,18196.0%5,2501.5%8,3432.4%
Pakistan325,480309,13695.0%6,7022.1%9,6423.0%
Ukraine322,879134,89841.8%6,0431.9%181,93856.3%
Israel308,166287,97793.4%2,3190.8%17,8705.8%
Netherlands262,405N/AN/A%6,9192.6%255,48697.4%
Belgium253,38621,7178.6%10,5394.2%221,13087.3%
Czechia216,42583,64938.7%1,8280.8%130,94860.5%
Poland214,686102,20447.6%4,0191.9%108,46350.5%
Canada208,234175,25584.2%9,8584.7%23,12111.1%
Romania196,004141,08972.0%6,1633.1%48,75224.9%
Morocco186,731154,48182.7%3,1321.7%29,11815.6%
Ecuador156,451134,18785.8%12,5008.0%9,7646.2%
Nepal148,509102,82069.2%8120.5%44,87730.2%
Bolivia140,228106,33075.8%8,5586.1%25,34018.1%
Qatar130,462127,32897.6%2280.2%2,9062.2%
Panama126,435102,72581.2%2,5972.1%21,11316.7%
Dominican Republic122,873100,92082.1%2,2121.8%19,74116.1%
UAE120,710113,36493.9%4740.4%6,8725.7%
Kuwait119,420110,71492.7%7300.6%7,9766.7%
Oman111,83797,94987.6%1,1471.0%12,74111.4%
Kazakhstan109,907105,38595.9%1,7961.6%2,7262.5%
Portugal109,54164,53158.9%2,2452.0%42,76539.0%
Sweden108,969N/AN/A%5,9305.4%103,03994.6%
Egypt105,88398,51693.0%6,1555.8%1,2121.1%
Guatemala103,17292,66589.8%3,5803.5%6,9276.7%
Costa Rica99,42560,73861.1%1,2361.2%37,45137.7%
Switzerland97,01955,70057.4%2,0442.1%39,27540.5%
Japan94,52487,66692.7%1,6851.8%5,1735.5%
Ethiopia91,11844,50648.8%1,3841.5%45,22849.6%
Honduras91,07836,34139.9%2,5962.9%52,14157.2%
Belarus90,38081,50190.2%9451.0%7,9348.8%
Venezuela88,03581,62692.7%7530.9%5,6566.4%
China85,72980,85094.3%4,6345.4%2450.3%
Bahrain78,90775,42495.6%3080.4%3,1754.0%
Austria71,84453,97075.1%9411.3%16,93323.6%
Armenia70,83649,78770.3%1,1311.6%19,91828.1%
Moldova69,56850,42272.5%1,6412.4%17,50525.2%
Lebanon67,02731,40946.9%5520.8%35,06652.3%
Uzbekistan64,43961,65895.7%5400.8%2,2413.5%
Nigeria61,66756,88092.2%1,1251.8%3,6625.9%
Singapore57,94157,82999.8%280.0%840.1%
Paraguay56,81937,67366.3%1,2502.2%17,89631.5%
Algeria55,35738,61869.8%1,8883.4%14,85126.8%
Ireland54,47623,36442.9%1,8713.4%29,24153.7%
Kyrgyzstan54,00646,72686.5%1,1222.1%6,15811.4%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya52,62029,05755.2%7681.5%22,79543.3%
Hungary52,21215,25429.2%1,3052.5%35,65368.3%
Palestine49,13442,54486.6%4350.9%6,15512.5%
Ghana47,53846,78998.4%3120.7%4370.9%
Azerbaijan47,41840,61985.7%6481.4%6,15113.0%
Kenya47,21233,05070.0%8701.8%13,29228.2%
Jordan46,4417,34015.8%4811.0%38,62083.2%
Tunisia45,8925,03211.0%7401.6%40,12087.4%
Myanmar41,00821,14451.6%1,0052.5%18,85946.0%
Afghanistan40,62633,83183.3%1,5053.7%5,29013.0%
Denmark37,76330,87781.8%6941.8%6,19216.4%
Serbia37,53631,53684.0%7832.1%5,21713.9%
Bosnia37,31425,98969.6%1,0512.8%10,27427.5%
Slovakia35,3308,76324.8%1150.3%26,45274.9%
Bulgaria33,33517,59852.8%1,0483.1%14,68944.1%
El Salvador32,26227,90486.5%9362.9%3,42210.6%
Croatia29,85022,06473.9%4061.4%7,38024.7%
Greece28,2169,98935.4%5491.9%17,67862.7%
Australia27,46625,15991.6%9053.3%1,4025.1%
S. Korea25,54323,64792.6%4531.8%1,4435.6%
Macedonia25,47318,04770.8%8743.4%6,55225.7%
Malaysia23,80415,41764.8%2040.9%8,18334.4%
Georgia22,8039,40141.2%1780.8%13,22458.0%
Cameroon21,57020,11793.3%4252.0%1,0284.8%
Côte d'Ivoire20,36320,07098.6%1210.6%1720.8%
Albania18,25010,39557.0%4652.5%7,39040.5%
Slovenia17,6467,29941.4%2111.2%10,13657.4%
Norway17,12511,86369.3%2791.6%4,98329.1%
Madagascar16,81016,21596.5%2381.4%3572.1%
Montenegro16,25912,09374.4%2531.6%3,91324.1%
Zambia16,00015,16894.8%3462.2%4863.0%
Senegal15,50814,02690.4%3212.1%1,1617.5%
Finland14,2559,80068.7%3552.5%4,10028.8%
Sudan13,7246,76449.3%8366.1%6,12444.6%
Namibia12,46010,60985.1%1331.1%1,71813.8%
Luxembourg12,3338,47468.7%1401.1%3,71930.2%
Guinea11,63510,47490.0%710.6%1,0909.4%
Mozambique11,5599,22679.8%810.7%2,25219.5%
Maldives11,35810,38391.4%370.3%9388.3%
DRC11,09710,37993.5%3042.7%4143.7%
Uganda11,0417,21065.3%980.9%3,73333.8%
Tajikistan10,6539,72491.3%810.8%8488.0%
French Guiana10,3429,99596.6%690.7%2782.7%
Haiti8,9797,30381.3%2312.6%1,44516.1%
Gabon8,9018,47995.3%540.6%3684.1%
Lithuania8,6633,77343.6%1251.4%4,76555.0%
Jamaica8,6004,09547.6%1792.1%4,32650.3%
Angola8,3383,04036.5%2553.1%5,04360.5%
Zimbabwe8,2427,74293.9%2362.9%2643.2%
Cabo Verde8,0336,83585.1%901.1%1,10813.8%
Mauritania7,6387,36396.4%1632.1%1121.5%
Guadeloupe7,3292,19930.0%1151.6%5,01568.4%
Cuba6,4215,87191.4%1282.0%4226.6%
Sri Lanka6,2873,56156.6%140.2%2,71243.1%
Bahamas6,0513,63360.0%1272.1%2,29137.9%
Malawi5,8744,76481.1%1833.1%92715.8%
Swaziland5,8145,46894.0%1162.0%2304.0%
Botswana5,60991516.3%210.4%4,67383.3%
Djibouti5,5125,38797.7%611.1%641.2%
Nicaragua5,4344,22577.8%1552.9%1,05419.4%
Trinidad and Tobago5,3923,82270.9%1011.9%1,46927.2%
Hong Kong5,2815,01995.0%1052.0%1573.0%
Syrian Arab Republic5,2241,62931.2%2574.9%3,33863.9%
French Polynesia5,1613,53668.5%190.4%1,60631.1%
Congo5,1563,88775.4%921.8%1,17722.8%
Suriname5,1504,99196.9%1092.1%501.0%
Malta5,1373,38465.9%491.0%1,70433.2%
Equatorial Guinea5,0744,95497.6%831.6%370.7%
Réunion5,0154,44588.6%190.4%55111.0%
Rwanda5,0124,79895.7%340.7%1803.6%
Central African Republic4,8581,92439.6%621.3%2,87259.1%
Aruba4,3694,08493.5%350.8%2505.7%
Iceland4,2683,09872.6%110.3%1,15927.2%
Estonia4,2473,36679.3%711.7%81019.1%
Mayotte4,2032,96470.5%441.0%1,19528.4%
Latvia3,9581,35734.3%491.2%2,55264.5%
Somalia3,8973,16681.2%1022.6%62916.1%
Guyana3,8502,83973.7%1163.0%89523.2%
Andorra3,8112,47064.8%631.7%1,27833.5%
Thailand3,7193,51494.5%591.6%1463.9%
Gambia3,6572,65872.7%1183.2%88124.1%
Mali3,4402,60875.8%1323.8%70020.3%
Cyprus3,1541,44445.8%250.8%1,68553.4%
Belize2,9371,75659.8%461.6%1,13538.6%
South Sudan2,8721,29044.9%551.9%1,52753.2%
Uruguay2,6632,17281.6%532.0%43816.4%
Benin2,5572,33091.1%411.6%1867.3%
Burkina Faso2,4141,86977.4%652.7%48019.9%
Guinea-Bissau2,4031,81875.7%411.7%54422.6%
Sierra Leone2,3401,77775.9%733.1%49020.9%
Martinique2,257984.3%241.1%2,13594.6%
Togo2,1201,56173.6%512.4%50824.0%
Yemen2,0571,34465.3%59729.0%1165.6%
Lesotho1,92396150.0%432.2%91947.8%
New Zealand1,9141,83195.7%251.3%583.0%
Chad1,4101,22386.7%966.8%916.5%
Liberia1,3851,27892.3%825.9%251.8%
Niger1,2141,12892.9%695.7%171.4%
Vietnam1,1481,04991.4%353.0%645.6%
Sao Tome and Principe93589896.0%151.6%222.4%
Curaçao78547961.0%10.1%30538.9%
Channel Islands78465984.1%486.1%779.8%
San Marino77469089.1%425.4%425.4%
Sint Maarten76968188.6%222.9%668.6%
Diamond Princess71265992.6%131.8%405.6%
Turks and Caicos Islands69868998.7%60.9%30.4%
Gibraltar63049578.6%N/AN/A%13521.4%
Papua New Guinea58354593.5%71.2%315.3%
Burundi55149790.2%10.2%539.6%
Taiwan54849790.7%71.3%448.0%
Saint Martin53842278.4%81.5%10820.1%
Tanzania50918336.0%214.1%30559.9%
Comoros50449498.0%71.4%30.6%
Faroe Islands49047396.5%N/AN/A%173.5%
Eritrea45739185.6%N/AN/A%6614.4%
Mauritius41937990.5%102.4%307.2%
Isle of Man34832192.2%246.9%30.9%
Bhutan33230692.2%N/AN/A%267.8%
Mongolia32831295.1%N/AN/A%164.9%
Cambodia28628097.9%N/AN/A%62.1%
Liechtenstein28215856.0%10.4%12343.6%
Monaco27323184.6%20.7%4014.7%
Cayman Islands23521491.1%10.4%208.5%
Barbados22220592.3%73.2%104.5%
Bermuda18817492.6%94.8%52.7%
Seychelles15114898.0%N/AN/A%32.0%
Caribbean Netherlands15012180.7%32.0%2617.3%
Brunei14814396.6%32.0%21.4%
Antigua and Barbuda12210182.8%32.5%1814.8%
St. Barth776685.7%N/AN/A%1114.3%
British Virgin Islands717098.6%11.4%N/AN/A%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines686494.1%N/AN/A%45.9%
Macao4646100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Saint Lucia422764.3%N/AN/A%1535.7%
Dominica332987.9%N/AN/A%412.1%
Fiji333090.9%26.1%13.0%
Timor-Leste292896.6%N/AN/A%13.4%
Grenada272488.9%N/AN/A%311.1%
Holy See (Vatican City State)271555.6%N/AN/A%1244.4%
New Caledonia2727100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Lao People's Democratic Republic242291.7%N/AN/A%28.3%
Saint Kitts and Nevis1919100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Greenland171694.1%N/AN/A%15.9%
Saint Pierre Miquelon161275.0%N/AN/A%425.0%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1313100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Montserrat131292.3%17.7%N/AN/A%
Western Sahara10880.0%110.0%110.0%
MS Zaandam9N/AN/A%222.2%777.8%
Anguilla33100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Solomon Islands3N/AN/A%N/AN/A%3100.0%
Wallis and Futuna1N/AN/A%N/AN/A%1100.0%
Total41,845,49431,071,05674.3%1,140,2012.7%9,634,23723.0%

United States Heat Map

What is COVID-19

Corona virus disease is an infectious disease caused by a new virus. The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

HOW IT SPREADS

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth.

War Against Covid-19

Introduction

The first case of the Sars Cov 19 virus was reported in Wuhan in the province of China in November 2019. Since then, a chain of disruption has begun; today, every country in the world is suffering from the crisis. As on April 24th, according to statistics released by the WHO, there exist a total of 2,626,321 confirmed cases of Sars Cov 19 and about 181,938 cases of deaths caused because of the infection.

What is COVID-19?

COVID-19 is a disease caused by the “novel coronavirus” that is transmitted in human beings when encountering an infected person or when they touch a surface where the virus is present. However, this virus does not spread through the air. The incubation period (the time between getting infected by the virus and displaying symptoms) for COVID-19 is of 14 days. The common symptoms a person experiences, if he is affected by a coronavirus, are mild fever, dry cough, and respiratory illnesses. Some patients also report feeling body pain, runny nose, sore throat, nasal congestion, or diarrhea. Furthermore, it was observed during the incident, even though COVID-19 is a life-threatening disease, about 80% of the patients recover from it without any complications. Some patients who face complications like pneumonia can be treated at centers for disease control.

How does it spread?

The COVID-19 virus spreads in the form of droplets that are produced when an infected person sneezes or coughs. It can happen in the following ways:

Direct contact:

A person can contract this virus if he stands too close to the infected person (within 1 meter). The chances of contraction are exceptionally high if the diseased person does not cover his face while sneezing or coughing.

Indirect contact:

If a person comes in contact with any surface that the diseased person has touched, then the virus present on such a surface can enter the respiratory system of the healthy person when afterward he rubs his face or mouth.

How can you prevent it?

To prevent the virus from spreading, follow the provided disease control and prevention measures:

1) Wash your hands with soap or alcohol-based sanitizer for at least 20 seconds after short intervals.

2) Avoid touching your mouth, nose, or any other part of your face.

3) Practice social distancing and stand at a distance of at least 1.5 meters from other people at all time

4)Do not go close to infected people without PPE.

5)Lastly, if you have a fever or cold, visit your nearest center for disease control.

These are measures that can help you in staying safe!

Covidometer © 2020 All rights reserved​

Made with ❤