Covid-19 World Statistics

CountryConfirmedRecoveredRecovered (%)DeathDeath (%)ActiveActive (%)
USA46,165,97335,885,67377.7%753,6251.6%9,526,67520.6%
India34,142,44133,506,81798.1%453,0761.3%182,5480.5%
Brazil21,697,34120,861,05596.1%604,6792.8%231,6071.1%
UK8,641,2217,057,58681.7%139,1461.6%1,444,48916.7%
Russia8,131,1647,091,60787.2%227,3892.8%812,16810.0%
Turkey7,772,6047,201,62092.7%68,4720.9%502,5126.5%
France7,108,2066,900,99197.1%117,4111.7%89,8041.3%
Iran5,833,5255,375,47592.1%124,7632.1%333,2875.7%
Argentina5,277,5255,143,07097.5%115,7962.2%18,6590.4%
Spain4,995,1764,846,45697.0%87,1021.7%61,6181.2%
Colombia4,986,2494,830,74696.9%126,9592.5%28,5440.6%
Italy4,729,6784,524,20495.7%131,7242.8%73,7501.6%
Germany4,446,8574,182,80094.1%95,7532.2%168,3043.8%
Indonesia4,237,8344,079,12096.3%143,1203.4%15,5940.4%
Mexico3,767,7583,129,54483.1%285,3477.6%352,8679.4%
Poland2,956,2072,679,82490.7%76,3002.6%200,0836.8%
South Africa2,918,3662,810,31696.3%88,8353.0%19,2150.7%
Philippines2,740,1112,633,03996.1%41,2371.5%65,8352.4%
Ukraine2,701,6002,352,83587.1%62,3892.3%286,37610.6%
Malaysia2,413,5922,297,28995.2%28,2341.2%88,0693.6%
Peru2,192,205N/AN/A%199,9459.1%1,992,26090.9%
Netherlands2,064,7291,969,63295.4%18,2800.9%76,8173.7%
Iraq2,042,1171,979,56396.9%22,8751.1%39,6791.9%
Thailand1,821,5791,699,93493.3%18,5591.0%103,0865.7%
Czechia1,718,8081,664,91096.9%30,5871.8%23,3111.4%
Japan1,715,7371,691,04698.6%18,1571.1%6,5340.4%
Canada1,691,6551,633,46996.6%28,6551.7%29,5311.7%
Chile1,676,0191,626,20097.0%37,6402.2%12,1790.7%
Bangladesh1,566,9071,530,08397.6%27,8011.8%9,0230.6%
Romania1,519,5321,288,76184.8%43,4872.9%187,28412.3%
Israel1,320,9621,298,17298.3%8,0360.6%14,7541.1%
Belgium1,299,4391,197,38992.1%25,8162.0%76,2345.9%
Pakistan1,266,8261,213,79995.8%28,3282.2%24,6991.9%
Sweden1,165,1941,132,87697.2%14,9491.3%17,3691.5%
Portugal1,082,7211,034,04395.5%18,1171.7%30,5612.8%
Serbia1,078,032946,40087.8%9,3310.9%122,30111.3%
Morocco943,222923,25797.9%14,5931.5%5,3720.6%
Cuba941,562926,28098.4%8,1330.9%7,1490.8%
Kazakhstan923,060866,24293.8%11,8471.3%44,9714.9%
Vietnam877,537798,12491.0%21,4872.4%57,9266.6%
Switzerland861,123817,20194.9%11,1911.3%32,7313.8%
Jordan847,506820,02696.8%10,9181.3%16,5622.0%
Hungary841,277793,28894.3%30,4683.6%17,5212.1%
Nepal807,522784,88197.2%11,3261.4%11,3151.4%
Austria787,644749,93495.2%11,2201.4%26,4903.4%
UAE739,018732,87299.2%2,1260.3%4,0200.5%
Tunisia711,397684,96896.3%25,1323.5%1,2970.2%
Greece707,587659,99493.3%15,5192.2%32,0744.5%
Georgia680,182622,18191.5%9,6171.4%48,3847.1%
Lebanon636,147610,14295.9%8,4411.3%17,5642.8%
Guatemala591,460566,26195.7%14,5152.5%10,6841.8%
Belarus580,029552,41595.2%4,4660.8%23,1484.0%
Bulgaria559,893465,03283.1%22,8394.1%72,02212.9%
Costa Rica554,604480,72086.7%6,8951.2%66,98912.1%
Saudi Arabia548,111537,14998.0%8,7731.6%2,1890.4%
Sri Lanka533,860493,67492.5%13,5622.5%26,6245.0%
Ecuador514,087443,88086.3%32,9376.4%37,2707.2%
Azerbaijan509,862481,69694.5%6,8291.3%21,3374.2%
Bolivia508,166470,69692.6%18,8873.7%18,5833.7%
Myanmar491,584444,74090.5%18,4653.8%28,3795.8%
Panama470,855461,23698.0%7,3001.6%2,3190.5%
Paraguay460,646444,12896.4%16,2293.5%2890.1%
Slovakia446,305408,05291.4%12,8832.9%25,3705.7%
Croatia436,189413,50494.8%8,9682.1%13,7173.1%
Ireland423,260372,56888.0%5,3691.3%45,32310.7%
Palestine420,154404,79496.3%4,3431.0%11,0172.6%
Kuwait412,449409,49099.3%2,4590.6%5000.1%
Venezuela396,477376,87795.1%4,7631.2%14,8373.7%
Uruguay391,700383,96798.0%6,0691.5%1,6640.4%
Lithuania379,438337,55789.0%5,5441.5%36,3379.6%
Dominican Republic373,929363,58097.2%4,0971.1%6,2521.7%
Honduras373,589114,67230.7%10,1702.7%248,74766.6%
Denmark372,533359,46796.5%2,6960.7%10,3702.8%
Ethiopia361,027331,26791.8%6,3161.7%23,4446.5%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya352,192284,98380.9%4,9621.4%62,24717.7%
S. Korea347,529317,75591.4%2,7090.8%27,0657.8%
Mongolia344,736313,25690.9%1,6070.5%29,8738.7%
Moldova323,469302,14793.4%7,3862.3%13,9364.3%
Egypt321,967271,79284.4%18,1515.6%32,0249.9%
Slovenia314,162294,58893.8%4,6611.5%14,9134.7%
Oman304,116299,49298.5%4,1071.4%5170.2%
Armenia288,906257,35289.1%5,9022.0%25,6528.9%
Bahrain276,395274,35499.3%1,3920.5%6490.2%
Kenya252,375245,88297.4%5,2382.1%1,2550.5%
Bosnia247,182192,21877.8%11,2834.6%43,68117.7%
Qatar238,271236,70899.3%6080.3%9550.4%
Nigeria209,960198,02694.3%2,8501.4%9,0844.3%
Zambia209,589205,74698.2%3,6581.7%1850.1%
Algeria205,599141,01768.6%5,8812.9%58,70128.6%
Norway198,90988,95244.7%8930.4%109,06454.8%
Macedonia198,646185,66093.5%7,0123.5%5,9743.0%
Latvia194,256162,02883.4%2,9671.5%29,26115.1%
Botswana184,919181,18798.0%2,3961.3%1,3360.7%
Uzbekistan182,421178,31997.8%1,2970.7%2,8051.5%
Kyrgyzstan180,223174,87597.0%2,6431.5%2,7051.5%
Albania180,029170,73094.8%2,8551.6%6,4443.6%
Estonia177,287156,43788.2%1,4440.8%19,40610.9%
Singapore162,026132,89282.0%2800.2%28,85417.8%
Afghanistan155,891127,36581.7%7,2494.7%21,27713.6%
Finland152,70746,00030.1%1,1330.7%105,57469.1%
Australia152,024119,29578.5%1,5901.0%31,13920.5%
Mozambique151,174148,61198.3%1,9271.3%6360.4%
Montenegro139,488132,40094.9%2,0541.5%5,0343.6%
Zimbabwe132,437126,62195.6%4,6593.5%1,1570.9%
Ghana129,592126,08597.3%1,1690.9%2,3381.8%
Namibia128,414124,00096.6%3,5442.8%8700.7%
Uganda125,42696,45776.9%3,1922.5%25,77720.6%
Cyprus121,27490,75574.8%5670.5%29,95224.7%
Cambodia117,352112,05695.5%2,7042.3%2,5922.2%
El Salvador110,18892,17383.7%3,5323.2%14,48313.1%
Cameroon100,28980,43380.2%1,6001.6%18,25618.2%
Rwanda99,28845,51045.8%1,3161.3%52,46252.8%
China96,62291,49494.7%4,6364.8%4920.5%
Jamaica87,79756,10663.9%2,1332.4%29,55833.7%
Maldives86,55084,91898.1%2400.3%1,3921.6%
Luxembourg80,46278,01397.0%8421.0%1,6072.0%
Senegal73,87671,98597.4%1,8762.5%150.0%
Angola63,34051,89181.9%1,6822.7%9,76715.4%
Malawi61,73857,02992.4%2,2963.7%2,4133.9%
Côte d’Ivoire61,11359,60297.5%6891.1%8221.3%
DRC57,40250,93088.7%1,0911.9%5,3819.4%
Trinidad and Tobago54,62348,71089.2%1,6213.0%4,2927.9%
Réunion54,43853,69698.6%3720.7%3700.7%
Guadeloupe54,3502,2504.1%7361.4%51,36494.5%
Fiji51,90948,42093.3%6631.3%2,8265.4%
Suriname47,47729,40161.9%1,0442.2%17,03235.9%
Swaziland46,38044,99897.0%1,2382.7%1440.3%
French Guiana43,8169,99522.8%2970.7%33,52476.5%
Madagascar42,89841,32296.3%9582.2%6181.4%
Martinique42,6341040.2%6701.6%41,86098.2%
Syrian Arab Republic40,63025,39062.5%2,4676.1%12,77331.4%
French Polynesia40,17833,50083.4%6351.6%6,04315.0%
Sudan39,55032,87283.1%3,0387.7%3,6409.2%
Cabo Verde38,09837,38098.1%3470.9%3711.0%
Malta37,52336,40697.0%4591.2%6581.8%
Mauritania36,82035,58696.6%7912.1%4431.2%
Guyana34,72630,20687.0%8812.5%3,63910.5%
Gabon34,28128,17982.2%2190.6%5,88317.2%
Lao People’s Democratic Republic33,9986,55819.3%490.1%27,39180.6%
Guinea30,60529,29895.7%3851.3%9223.0%
Tanzania26,034N/AN/A%7242.8%25,31097.2%
Togo25,95025,42398.0%2400.9%2871.1%
Papua New Guinea25,76922,58687.6%3121.2%2,87111.1%
Belize24,94821,68286.9%4711.9%2,79511.2%
Benin24,56023,97197.6%1610.7%4281.7%
Haiti23,40620,14986.1%6582.8%2,59911.1%
Bahamas22,15420,15391.0%6302.8%1,3716.2%
Seychelles21,90321,56798.5%1190.5%2171.0%
Lesotho21,56612,09856.1%6553.0%8,81340.9%
Somalia21,2699,92746.7%1,1805.5%10,16247.8%
Mayotte20,4642,96414.5%1820.9%17,31884.6%
Burundi19,8197733.9%380.2%19,00895.9%
Timor-Leste19,74919,55699.0%1200.6%730.4%
Tajikistan17,08616,96099.3%1240.7%20.0%
Curaçao16,97216,61797.9%1721.0%1831.1%
Mauritius16,9511,85410.9%1450.9%14,95288.2%
Congo16,40812,42175.7%2391.5%3,74822.8%
Taiwan16,34915,38894.1%8465.2%1150.7%
Nicaragua16,2414,22526.0%2071.3%11,80972.7%
Aruba15,76515,43597.9%1701.1%1601.0%
Mali15,69714,50792.4%5583.6%6324.0%
Andorra15,38215,16898.6%1300.8%840.5%
Burkina Faso14,79314,28796.6%2141.4%2922.0%
Barbados13,9349,53368.4%1230.9%4,27830.7%
Djibouti13,42313,13997.9%1811.3%1030.8%
Equatorial Guinea13,09712,50695.5%1631.2%4283.3%
Iceland12,82712,17994.9%330.3%6154.8%
Channel Islands12,46711,80394.7%990.8%5654.5%
Saint Lucia12,31311,60694.3%2371.9%4703.8%
Hong Kong12,31212,00697.5%2131.7%930.8%
South Sudan12,27011,82696.4%1331.1%3112.5%
Brunei11,5428,87476.9%790.7%2,58922.4%
Central African Republic11,4786,85959.8%1000.9%4,51939.4%
New Caledonia10,305550.5%2472.4%10,00397.1%
Gambia9,9469,60096.5%3393.4%70.1%
Yemen9,6356,14363.8%1,83119.0%1,66117.2%
Isle of Man8,9318,15691.3%570.6%7188.0%
Eritrea6,7886,69498.6%450.7%490.7%
Sierra Leone6,3964,39368.7%1211.9%1,88229.4%
Niger6,2035,89095.0%2053.3%1081.7%
Guinea-Bissau6,1315,40588.2%1412.3%5859.5%
Gibraltar5,8245,52494.8%981.7%2023.5%
Liberia5,8085,45894.0%2864.9%641.1%
Grenada5,7905,46394.4%1933.3%1342.3%
Bermuda5,5935,24093.7%951.7%2584.6%
San Marino5,4755,36798.0%911.7%170.3%
New Zealand5,3154,39682.7%280.5%89116.8%
Chad5,0674,87496.2%1743.4%190.4%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4,7292,97462.9%561.2%1,69935.9%
Sint Maarten4,4674,34497.2%751.7%481.1%
Dominica4,4124,03991.5%300.7%3437.8%
Comoros4,1944,02495.9%1473.5%230.5%
Antigua and Barbuda3,9843,29182.6%972.4%59615.0%
Saint Martin3,8501,39936.3%551.4%2,39662.2%
Sao Tome and Principe3,6893,16785.8%561.5%46612.6%
Liechtenstein3,5133,41297.1%601.7%411.2%
Monaco3,3873,30097.4%341.0%531.6%
Turks and Caicos Islands2,9412,86197.3%230.8%571.9%
British Virgin Islands2,7252,64997.2%371.4%391.4%
Bhutan2,6172,60599.5%30.1%90.3%
Saint Kitts and Nevis2,5912,18284.2%210.8%38815.0%
Caribbean Netherlands2,3652,23994.7%190.8%1074.5%
St. Barth1,58946229.1%60.4%1,12170.5%
Faroe Islands1,4101,29792.0%20.1%1117.9%
Cayman Islands1,13689979.1%20.2%23520.7%
Anguilla74365588.2%10.1%8711.7%
Greenland71664189.5%N/AN/A%7510.5%
Diamond Princess71269998.2%131.8%N/AN/A%
Wallis and Futuna44543898.4%71.6%N/AN/A%
Macao776685.7%N/AN/A%1114.3%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)686798.5%N/AN/A%11.5%
Montserrat413175.6%12.4%922.0%
Saint Pierre Miquelon3232100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Holy See (Vatican City State)2727100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Solomon Islands2020100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Western Sahara10880.0%110.0%110.0%
MS Zaandam9777.8%222.2%N/AN/A%
Palau88100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Marshall Islands44100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Vanuatu4375.0%125.0%N/AN/A%
Samoa33100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Saint Helena22100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Micronesia11100.0%N/AN/A%N/AN/A%
Total243,230,049220,402,95690.6%4,944,4412.0%17,882,6527.4%

COVID-19 Worldwide Statistics

2,699,462 COVID-19 cases have been globally reported by 210 infected countries and territories. 740,379 have resulted in the recovery of patients, whereas 188,930 lost the battle to the virus. The highest number of cases have been reported in the US. The US has a case count of 867,089, with 84,812 recovered cases and 48,868 deaths.

Worst Affected Countries

The top ten most virus affected countries of the world as on 23rd April are the US, Spain with 213,024 cases, Italy with 189,973 cases, France with 161,530 cases, Germany with 151,285 cases, the UK with 138,078 cases, Turkey with 101,790 cases, Iran with 87,026 cases, China with 82,798 cases, and Russia with 62,773 cases. Within the past week, Russia has surpassed Belgium and made it in the top ten list. Some countries have reported less than 20 cases so far. These include Greenland which has 11 cases, the Central African Republic has reported 14 cases, Papua New Guinea has confirmed 8 cases, Mauritania has 7 cases, Namibia has 16 cases, Yemen has reported 1 case, and the Gambia has 10 cases. Some more countries with fewer cases include Fiji, Dominica, Vatican City State, Bhutan, British Virgin Islands, Caribbean Netherlands, etc. Moreover, North Korea, Tajikistan, and Turkmenistan have not reported any cases.

World Data

According to reports released on 21st April, Italy has conducted the most testing in the world, with 21000 tests per million population. The US and South Korea have conducted more than 10000 tests per million. 1305833 tests have been conducted in Italy until 18th April and 634277 tests were carried out in Turkey by 19th April. As of 20th April 2020, 3893815 tests have been conducted on the US population, 563035 tests have been conducted in South Korea, 501379 in the UK, and 116725 in Japan. India is amongst countries that are testing the lowest number of people per million, despite having the second-highest population. The highest number of pandemic patients deaths witnessed by the UK in one day is 980, as observed on 10th April. In Spain, the death toll increased by 950 on 2nd April, and by 971 in Italy on March 27th. Since then the death rates have comparatively decreased. The death rate by the virus per 1000 infections has been highest in Belgium at 151.65. Sweden and the Netherlands have reported a death rate of 121.03 per 1000 and 116.35 per 1000, respectively. The highest 24-hour increase in new cases in the world was observed on April 11th, with an increase of 90778 cases.