Number of coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in the India

Flag-India
22 Oct 2020, 5:40 AM (GMT)

India

7,756,206 Total Cases
117,277 Death Cases
6,941,238 Recovered
      

Cases in the India by States

States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4168391356
Andhra Pradesh7932997544156508
Arunachal Pradesh139121119931
Assam202774176078889
Bihar2083771962401019
Chandigarh1379512842209
Chhattisgarh1676391402161628
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu320731612
Delhi3404363101916128
Goa4133937683557
Gujarat1628231449703660
Haryana1533671415061674
Himachal Pradesh1962116706279
Jammu and Kashmir89582800921402
Jharkhand9806191004851
Karnataka78277367161810696
Kerala3618412670821232
Ladakh5781486568
Lakshadweep000
Madhya Pradesh1632961480822828
Maharashtra1617658141567942633
Manipur1626712297124
Meghalaya8621667477
Mizoram234121740
Nagaland8139642828
Odisha2741812549131181
Puducherry3362229016580
Punjab1290881202204060
Rajasthan1789331579601788
Sikkim3677336163
Tamil Nadu69711665085610780
Telengana2275802061051292
Tripura2992527252334
Uttarakhand5910653061960
Uttar Pradesh4614754253566755
West Bengal3331262913036244
total7,756,2066,941,238117,277

COVID-19 Cases Stats In India

The First Case

India is the second most populated country in the world, with 1.33 billion people. The first COVID-19 case in the country was reported on January 30th in Kerela. According to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 21,700 cases have been reported in the country by April 23rd. Out of these, 686 have resulted in death, and 4,325 have recovered.

 

The Nationwide Lockdown

Muhammad Husain Siddiqui was the first person to have died after getting infected. Siddiqui had recently traveled to Saudi Arabia to meet his brother and his family. So far, the death rate in the country is 3.1%. The government of India imposed a lockdown on the citizens on March 22nd as the cases exceeded 300. It was called a Janta curfew, railway, metro, bus, flights, and all other public transport services were closed by the government. Companies were ordered to start assigning work from home to employees, all shops except those that sell essentials like medicine and grocery have been closed.

Current Scenario

On April 14th the Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the lockdown would be extended till May 3rd, and restrictions will be relaxed only if the number of new cases per day drops. With 5652 positive cases, Maharashtra has the highest number of cases reported in the country. With 269 people dead in the state, Maharashtra has seen the highest number of cases that resulted in death. There are 2407 cases in Gujarat, 2248 cases in Delhi, 1890 in Rajasthan, 1695 in Madhya Pradesh, 1629 in Tamil Nadu, 1509 in Uttar Pradesh, 960 in Telangana, 895 in Andhra Pradesh, and 456 in West Bengal.