Number of coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in the India

Flag-India
04 Oct 2022, 11:03 AM (GMT)

India

44,600,711 Total Cases
528,716 Death Cases
44,036,152 Recovered
      

Cases in the India by States

States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Andaman and Nicobar Islands100399907129
Andhra Pradesh2319797230499514730
Arunachal Pradesh6450364203296
Assam7242207162327986
Bihar83065381834812256
Chandigarh92208909591165
Chhattisgarh1152333113827114034
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu11441114374
Delhi1899072186854326188
Goa2455482416493832
Gujarat1224657121350210944
Haryana99855298599610621
Himachal Pradesh2849262807214136
Jammu and Kashmir4541314493254751
Jharkhand4352894299335318
Karnataka3949446390748040105
Kerala***6546235647355769355
Ladakh2825628019228
Lakshadweep114021135052
Madhya Pradesh1041867103090010735
Maharashtra78803377731029147853
Manipur1372301351022120
Meghalaya93819922131593
Mizoram227962227005697
Nagaland3549234731760
Odisha128827212789809126
Puducherry1658061638321962
Punjab76002874210717751
Rajasthan128461812744489554
Sikkim3916138702452
Tamil Nadu3454556341610738025
Telangana7925267879974111
Tripura10088799963923
Uttarakhand4376744295047693
Uttar Pradesh2077406205261523513
West Bengal2018763199715321203
total44,600,71144,036,152528,716

COVID-19 Cases Stats In India

The First Case

India is the second most populated country in the world, with 1.33 billion people. The first COVID-19 case in the country was reported on January 30th in Kerela. According to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 21,700 cases have been reported in the country by April 23rd. Out of these, 686 have resulted in death, and 4,325 have recovered.

 

The Nationwide Lockdown

Muhammad Husain Siddiqui was the first person to have died after getting infected. Siddiqui had recently traveled to Saudi Arabia to meet his brother and his family. So far, the death rate in the country is 3.1%. The government of India imposed a lockdown on the citizens on March 22nd as the cases exceeded 300. It was called a Janta curfew, railway, metro, bus, flights, and all other public transport services were closed by the government. Companies were ordered to start assigning work from home to employees, all shops except those that sell essentials like medicine and grocery have been closed.

Current Scenario

On April 14th the Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the lockdown would be extended till May 3rd, and restrictions will be relaxed only if the number of new cases per day drops. With 5652 positive cases, Maharashtra has the highest number of cases reported in the country. With 269 people dead in the state, Maharashtra has seen the highest number of cases that resulted in death. There are 2407 cases in Gujarat, 2248 cases in Delhi, 1890 in Rajasthan, 1695 in Madhya Pradesh, 1629 in Tamil Nadu, 1509 in Uttar Pradesh, 960 in Telangana, 895 in Andhra Pradesh, and 456 in West Bengal.