Number of coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in the India

Flag-India
27 Jul 2021, 2:47 AM (GMT)

India

31,470,893 Total Cases
421,712 Death Cases
30,634,202 Recovered
      

Cases in the India by States

States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Andaman and Nicobar Islands75307387129
Andhra Pradesh1956392192137113273
Arunachal Pradesh4635741820218
Assam5600195399285162
Bihar7245307144239639
Chandigarh6193161086809
Chhattisgarh100135998532413517
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu10637105884
Delhi1435949141036825044
Goa1705811663083136
Gujarat82474481435610076
Haryana7697707594379622
Himachal Pradesh2052002008263516
Jammu and Kashmir3207593151844375
Jharkhand3469833416135124
Karnataka2896163283667836405
Kerala3283116312962816170
Ladakh2030920032207
Lakshadweep101411001049
Madhya Pradesh79175678110410512
Maharashtra62697996046106131605
Manipur93656816451487
Meghalaya61763556481031
Mizoram3345223811137
Nagaland2736225561545
Odisha9691859473815574
Puducherry1204171177181790
Punjab59884058192516278
Rajasthan9535609443108952
Sikkim2533922038331
Tamil Nadu2550282249358333937
Telangana6417916286793787
Tripura7699772566747
Uttarakhand3417783337817359
Uttar Pradesh1708208168460122750
West Bengal1524296149464518085
total31,470,89330,634,202421,712

COVID-19 Cases Stats In India

The First Case

India is the second most populated country in the world, with 1.33 billion people. The first COVID-19 case in the country was reported on January 30th in Kerela. According to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 21,700 cases have been reported in the country by April 23rd. Out of these, 686 have resulted in death, and 4,325 have recovered.

 

The Nationwide Lockdown

Muhammad Husain Siddiqui was the first person to have died after getting infected. Siddiqui had recently traveled to Saudi Arabia to meet his brother and his family. So far, the death rate in the country is 3.1%. The government of India imposed a lockdown on the citizens on March 22nd as the cases exceeded 300. It was called a Janta curfew, railway, metro, bus, flights, and all other public transport services were closed by the government. Companies were ordered to start assigning work from home to employees, all shops except those that sell essentials like medicine and grocery have been closed.

Current Scenario

On April 14th the Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the lockdown would be extended till May 3rd, and restrictions will be relaxed only if the number of new cases per day drops. With 5652 positive cases, Maharashtra has the highest number of cases reported in the country. With 269 people dead in the state, Maharashtra has seen the highest number of cases that resulted in death. There are 2407 cases in Gujarat, 2248 cases in Delhi, 1890 in Rajasthan, 1695 in Madhya Pradesh, 1629 in Tamil Nadu, 1509 in Uttar Pradesh, 960 in Telangana, 895 in Andhra Pradesh, and 456 in West Bengal.