Number of coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in the India

Flag-India
21 Oct 2021, 4:21 AM (GMT)

India

34,138,690 Total Cases
453,005 Death Cases
33,501,231 Recovered
      

Cases in the India by States

States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Andaman and Nicobar Islands76377499129
Andhra Pradesh2058582203769114276
Arunachal Pradesh5495454450280
Assam6056405959015936
Bihar7260087163119661
Chandigarh6528564428820
Chhattisgarh100559899182113570
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu10675106674
Delhi1439283141385625089
Goa1772881733033333
Gujarat82621081592910086
Haryana7710197608819875
Himachal Pradesh2209312158383711
Jammu and Kashmir3307413253694426
Jharkhand3483953431345135
Karnataka2982089293452337916
Kerala4820698469590426571
Ladakh2086120611208
Lakshadweep103651031251
Madhya Pradesh79265778202410523
Maharashtra65838966411075139670
Manipur1223631190151889
Meghalaya82647802961428
Mizoram10981895412370
Nagaland3150730596673
Odisha103328810201688268
Puducherry1272101247101849
Punjab60193858518316532
Rajasthan9543749453848954
Sikkim3171631101390
Tamil Nadu2682137263065435833
Telangana6684506603053934
Tripura8429183357816
Uttarakhand3437013361517397
Uttar Pradesh1709996168696022897
West Bengal1578482155189018935
total34,138,69033,501,231453,005

COVID-19 Cases Stats In India

The First Case

India is the second most populated country in the world, with 1.33 billion people. The first COVID-19 case in the country was reported on January 30th in Kerela. According to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 21,700 cases have been reported in the country by April 23rd. Out of these, 686 have resulted in death, and 4,325 have recovered.

 

The Nationwide Lockdown

Muhammad Husain Siddiqui was the first person to have died after getting infected. Siddiqui had recently traveled to Saudi Arabia to meet his brother and his family. So far, the death rate in the country is 3.1%. The government of India imposed a lockdown on the citizens on March 22nd as the cases exceeded 300. It was called a Janta curfew, railway, metro, bus, flights, and all other public transport services were closed by the government. Companies were ordered to start assigning work from home to employees, all shops except those that sell essentials like medicine and grocery have been closed.

Current Scenario

On April 14th the Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the lockdown would be extended till May 3rd, and restrictions will be relaxed only if the number of new cases per day drops. With 5652 positive cases, Maharashtra has the highest number of cases reported in the country. With 269 people dead in the state, Maharashtra has seen the highest number of cases that resulted in death. There are 2407 cases in Gujarat, 2248 cases in Delhi, 1890 in Rajasthan, 1695 in Madhya Pradesh, 1629 in Tamil Nadu, 1509 in Uttar Pradesh, 960 in Telangana, 895 in Andhra Pradesh, and 456 in West Bengal.