Number of coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in the India

Flag-India
23 Jan 2021, 7:25 AM (GMT)

India

10,640,544 Total Cases
153,221 Death Cases
10,300,838 Recovered
      

Cases in the India by States

States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4992490762
Andhra Pradesh8866948780607146
Arunachal Pradesh168171672456
Assam2169572133981077
Bihar2585132543591472
Chandigarh2066420195332
Chhattisgarh2959492870403601
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu339433822
Delhi63354262069310789
Goa5278251170758
Gujarat2582642486504374
Haryana2669392623493005
Himachal Pradesh5716255676970
Jammu and Kashmir1238521208261928
Jharkhand1181541161161060
Karnataka93457691538212190
Kerala8772828030943564
Ladakh96739476129
Lakshadweep5000
Madhya Pradesh2531142448553780
Maharashtra2003657190682750684
Manipur2895328387369
Meghalaya1372313449146
Mizoram434942829
Nagaland120721188088
Odisha3340203307571903
Puducherry3879437857643
Punjab1715221636555543
Rajasthan3162823098072756
Sikkim60635792131
Tamil Nadu83358581620512307
Telengana2930562878991588
Tripura3334432919391
Uttarakhand95464920401629
Uttar Pradesh5981265819938605
West Bengal56730455073710097
total10,640,54410,300,838153,221

COVID-19 Cases Stats In India

The First Case

India is the second most populated country in the world, with 1.33 billion people. The first COVID-19 case in the country was reported on January 30th in Kerela. According to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, 21,700 cases have been reported in the country by April 23rd. Out of these, 686 have resulted in death, and 4,325 have recovered.

 

The Nationwide Lockdown

Muhammad Husain Siddiqui was the first person to have died after getting infected. Siddiqui had recently traveled to Saudi Arabia to meet his brother and his family. So far, the death rate in the country is 3.1%. The government of India imposed a lockdown on the citizens on March 22nd as the cases exceeded 300. It was called a Janta curfew, railway, metro, bus, flights, and all other public transport services were closed by the government. Companies were ordered to start assigning work from home to employees, all shops except those that sell essentials like medicine and grocery have been closed.

Current Scenario

On April 14th the Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the lockdown would be extended till May 3rd, and restrictions will be relaxed only if the number of new cases per day drops. With 5652 positive cases, Maharashtra has the highest number of cases reported in the country. With 269 people dead in the state, Maharashtra has seen the highest number of cases that resulted in death. There are 2407 cases in Gujarat, 2248 cases in Delhi, 1890 in Rajasthan, 1695 in Madhya Pradesh, 1629 in Tamil Nadu, 1509 in Uttar Pradesh, 960 in Telangana, 895 in Andhra Pradesh, and 456 in West Bengal.