Covid-19 US Statistics

Flag USA 300x180 - USA
26 May 2022, 8:54 AM (GMT)

85,440,340 Total Cases
1,030,415 Death Cases
81,851,405 Recovered
States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California9508467904870591432
Texas6907298672136388777
Florida6146564587767774400
New York5559628539078869395
Illinois3274360307228038114
Pennsylvania2907324278287645147
North Carolina2744935267444424644
Ohio2743577265669438590
Georgia2556044247201938198
Michigan2501863238352136218
New Jersey2370508216637833651
Tennessee2053638201454626403
Arizona2049627199123130299
Massachusetts1855500178329820544
Virginia1770620167568920358
Indiana1727818157745323692
Wisconsin1664367158870114527
Washington1565696147625712888
Minnesota1500556147415812920
South Carolina1495762145001517905
Missouri1440814139606020454
Colorado1426298135425213308
Kentucky1349478130303415917
Alabama1310513127153619651
Louisiana1254640122087517319
Maryland1078122101261914581
Oklahoma1045574102853414419
Utah9433689273204765
Iowa8766668462059588
Arkansas84167582644611461
Mississippi80580078461512466
Connecticut80374873973410937
Kansas7859167645618939
Oregon7572106997427607
Nevada73502170330510872
New Mexico5322405095077732
West Virginia5125715034816933
Nebraska4853774751534275
Idaho4503374407314939
Rhode Island3899013659703565
New Hampshire3233263162572528
Montana2761922715653385
Hawaii2744952459951451
Delaware2737222590162942
Maine2610312396892345
Alaska2514252431571252
North Dakota2437692401862276
South Dakota2397042353072927
Wyoming1578611560411820
District Of Columbia1482701400131342
Vermont129854119639654
Puerto Rico6467075145144330
Guam4886548264362
United States Virgin Islands1925218192113
Northern Mariana Islands113331128734
American Samoa6110594331
Veteran Affairs64528661172722014
US Military630278603621687
Federal Prisons6924768686302
Navajo Nation54021520041783
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total85,440,34081,851,4051,030,415

Situation in United States of America (USA)

The U.S. is a country of 50 states, a population of 328.2 million people. United States is the world’s largest economy by nominal GDP and the second-largest by purchasing power parity.
The capital is Washington, D.C., and the most populous city is New York City. Along with that, Los Angeles and New York is the business hub of the USA.

On 19th January ’20 first case of novel Corona-virus reported in Snohomish County, Washington. And very quickly it spread all over America. At this moment, New York is the worst-hit city by the Covid19 virus.
Covidometer.com 24/7 giving updates regarding coronavirus cases in all 50 states of USA and, We are updating all statistics continuously. Stay strong America, we all too shall pass this tough time together and will meet again!

COVID-19 has affected 210 countries and territories around the world, along with two international conveyances. On 19th January 2020, a man from Snohomish County with cold and fever visited the urgent clinical care and diagnosed with infected by the Coronavirus. He had just arrived back in the U.S. after having visited his family in Wuhan, China.

On 23rd April there were 710272 cases reported, out of which 37175 infected people have died. The U.S. has reported the highest number of coronavirus cases in the world, even beating China.

The Spread of the COVID-19 Virus

The Coronavirus has reached all the states and territories in the U.S. While Wyoming has only witnessed two deaths, 17131 people have passed away in New York City. Three thousand eight hundred forty(3,840) people have died in New Jersey, 2227 in Michigan, and 1404 in Massachusetts. One of the major causes behind these deaths has been a shortage of ventilators for infected patients.

New York is the most populous city of the U.S. has the highest number of infected people i.e., 233951. The death rate by COVID-19 in New York City is 7.3%, which is alarming. The Disease Control And Prevention unit has started running diagnostic testing at all the laboratories, to fight the outbreak. On 16th April it was reported by the CDC that 97 labs are conducting COVID-19 testing.

The hospitalization rate for COVID-19 is 4.6% per 100000. Out of this, 13.8% is constituted by the elderly above the age of 65, and 7.4% comprises people between 50-64.

Stay in Home Order

The Vice President of the US, Mike Pence, is handling the U.S. response to this pandemic. It is true that in taking action against COVID-19 has been a reason behind the alarming number of cases in the U.S., the stay at home order by the government has now been issued. The stay-at-home order was first given in California by Gov. Gavin Newsom on 19th March. Thirty (30) states adopted it by 30th March 2020.

In April, areas like Alabama, Alaska, Texas, Colorado, Virginia, Oklahoma, Oregon, New Mexico, and North Carolina were all practicing the stay at home orders. With a total number of 63510 cases of recovery, people of the U.S. are hopeful that this social distancing will put a brake on the pandemic. You can check the live counting of COVID-19 cases in the U.S., here.