Covid-19 US Statistics

Flag USA 300x180 - USA
22 Jan 2021, 3:46 AM (GMT)

25,196,086 Total Cases
420,285 Death Cases
15,100,991 Recovered
States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California3103836137315135766
Texas2214767179951434165
Florida161388481863624739
New York132897351421741848
Illinois108633386863220423
Ohio84970471286410519
Georgia84479937488612889
Pennsylvania79465961529020174
Arizona6999429523011772
North Carolina6980995795738339
Tennessee6977836394448684
New Jersey64618934243220766
Indiana6019373873249593
Michigan59238244240814933
Wisconsin5281014983685607
Massachusetts48618038334513906
Missouri4810141675617089
Virginia459604363795940
Minnesota4507624337226079
Alabama4325362332116379
South Carolina4044921813226377
Colorado381210891835440
Louisiana3783183200258442
Oklahoma3630463271353140
Kentucky338034414693301
Maryland33451994596735
Utah3304692767931547
Iowa3096452720254445
Washington2995561351144148
Arkansas2792202540764496
Nevada2663431543233910
Kansas2657842622083576
Mississippi2591172077695668
Connecticut235796582146774
Nebraska1844821296081862
New Mexico166823910963044
Idaho158200742691654
Oregon1359731341301843
West Virginia112617850311849
Rhode Island10878665532076
South Dakota1063911006381673
North Dakota96370938011400
Montana90649847081100
Delaware72523714961027
New Hampshire6029453128962
Alaska5094150689252
Wyoming5042447964550
Maine3563812128536
District Of Columbia3461224251864
Hawaii2473913182328
Vermont105807083168
Puerto Rico152061737601732
Guam75287279128
United States Virgin Islands2321219024
Northern Mariana Islands1291272
American Samoa330
US Military202720124994218
Veteran Affairs1965861729588232
Federal Prisons5071044953205
Navajo Nation2678213762940
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total25,196,08615,100,991420,285

Situation in United States of America (USA)

The U.S. is a country of 50 states, a population of 328.2 million people. United States is the world’s largest economy by nominal GDP and the second-largest by purchasing power parity.
The capital is Washington, D.C., and the most populous city is New York City. Along with that, Los Angeles and New York is the business hub of the USA.

On 19th January ’20 first case of novel Corona-virus reported in Snohomish County, Washington. And very quickly it spread all over America. At this moment, New York is the worst-hit city by the Covid19 virus.
Covidometer.com 24/7 giving updates regarding coronavirus cases in all 50 states of USA and, We are updating all statistics continuously. Stay strong America, we all too shall pass this tough time together and will meet again!

COVID-19 has affected 210 countries and territories around the world, along with two international conveyances. On 19th January 2020, a man from Snohomish County with cold and fever visited the urgent clinical care and diagnosed with infected by the Coronavirus. He had just arrived back in the U.S. after having visited his family in Wuhan, China.

On 23rd April there were 710272 cases reported, out of which 37175 infected people have died. The U.S. has reported the highest number of coronavirus cases in the world, even beating China.

The Spread of the COVID-19 Virus

The Coronavirus has reached all the states and territories in the U.S. While Wyoming has only witnessed two deaths, 17131 people have passed away in New York City. Three thousand eight hundred forty(3,840) people have died in New Jersey, 2227 in Michigan, and 1404 in Massachusetts. One of the major causes behind these deaths has been a shortage of ventilators for infected patients.

New York is the most populous city of the U.S. has the highest number of infected people i.e., 233951. The death rate by COVID-19 in New York City is 7.3%, which is alarming. The Disease Control And Prevention unit has started running diagnostic testing at all the laboratories, to fight the outbreak. On 16th April it was reported by the CDC that 97 labs are conducting COVID-19 testing.

The hospitalization rate for COVID-19 is 4.6% per 100000. Out of this, 13.8% is constituted by the elderly above the age of 65, and 7.4% comprises people between 50-64.

Stay in Home Order

The Vice President of the US, Mike Pence, is handling the U.S. response to this pandemic. It is true that in taking action against COVID-19 has been a reason behind the alarming number of cases in the U.S., the stay at home order by the government has now been issued. The stay-at-home order was first given in California by Gov. Gavin Newsom on 19th March. Thirty (30) states adopted it by 30th March 2020.

In April, areas like Alabama, Alaska, Texas, Colorado, Virginia, Oklahoma, Oregon, New Mexico, and North Carolina were all practicing the stay at home orders. With a total number of 63510 cases of recovery, people of the U.S. are hopeful that this social distancing will put a brake on the pandemic. You can check the live counting of COVID-19 cases in the U.S., here.