Covid-19 US Statistics

Flag USA 300x180 - USA
29 Oct 2020, 1:25 AM (GMT)

9,121,800 Total Cases
233,137 Death Cases
5,934,052 Recovered
States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Texas93481378397918289
California92080547369417541
Florida79042655495716574
New York53720441746033621
Illinois3938082744109889
Georgia3550251926867876
North Carolina2661362316114245
Tennessee2542202248223241
Arizona241165404265905
New Jersey23771718040916454
Wisconsin2101261647261897
Pennsylvania2058521545188799
Ohio2054181634725306
Alabama187706810052911
Michigan1859341149397606
Missouri183194478473001
Louisiana1814431686345890
Virginia176754197863616
South Carolina173491887623876
Indiana1691121182684227
Massachusetts1542181228569924
Maryland14242581174115
Minnesota1394441235292440
Iowa121178913791691
Oklahoma1191521027921286
Mississippi1176171013853302
Utah10880379918588
Arkansas108640974501875
Washington108435506932354
Kentucky101494181651442
Colorado100208443162249
Nevada97479705481766
Kansas83214618741007
Connecticut69127447194604
Nebraska6654542850628
Idaho6178528890599
New Mexico4382621224991
Oregon4322842557671
South Dakota4200029683384
North Dakota3990733172488
Rhode Island3194427921192
Montana2996619519325
Delaware2439212934688
West Virginia2306418071436
District Of Columbia1697313276644
Hawaii1483411605213
Alaska14097642271
Wyoming12146810577
New Hampshire106419129478
Maine63875441146
Vermont2120176858
Puerto Rico6358762774813
Guam4466261876
United States Virgin Islands1353131121
Northern Mariana Islands92292
US Military8128854241105
Veteran Affairs73953641423915
Federal Prisons1980916985131
Navajo Nation114627525575
Grand Princess Ship10303
Wuhan Repatriated300
Diamond Princess Ship4600
total9,121,8005,934,052233,137

Situation in United States of America (USA)

The U.S. is a country of 50 states, a population of 328.2 million people. United States is the world’s largest economy by nominal GDP and the second-largest by purchasing power parity.
The capital is Washington, D.C., and the most populous city is New York City. Along with that, Los Angeles and New York is the business hub of the USA.

On 19th January ’20 first case of novel Corona-virus reported in Snohomish County, Washington. And very quickly it spread all over America. At this moment, New York is the worst-hit city by the Covid19 virus.
Covidometer.com 24/7 giving updates regarding coronavirus cases in all 50 states of USA and, We are updating all statistics continuously. Stay strong America, we all too shall pass this tough time together and will meet again!

COVID-19 has affected 210 countries and territories around the world, along with two international conveyances. On 19th January 2020, a man from Snohomish County with cold and fever visited the urgent clinical care and diagnosed with infected by the Coronavirus. He had just arrived back in the U.S. after having visited his family in Wuhan, China.

On 23rd April there were 710272 cases reported, out of which 37175 infected people have died. The U.S. has reported the highest number of coronavirus cases in the world, even beating China.

The Spread of the COVID-19 Virus

The Coronavirus has reached all the states and territories in the U.S. While Wyoming has only witnessed two deaths, 17131 people have passed away in New York City. Three thousand eight hundred forty(3,840) people have died in New Jersey, 2227 in Michigan, and 1404 in Massachusetts. One of the major causes behind these deaths has been a shortage of ventilators for infected patients.

New York is the most populous city of the U.S. has the highest number of infected people i.e., 233951. The death rate by COVID-19 in New York City is 7.3%, which is alarming. The Disease Control And Prevention unit has started running diagnostic testing at all the laboratories, to fight the outbreak. On 16th April it was reported by the CDC that 97 labs are conducting COVID-19 testing.

The hospitalization rate for COVID-19 is 4.6% per 100000. Out of this, 13.8% is constituted by the elderly above the age of 65, and 7.4% comprises people between 50-64.

Stay in Home Order

The Vice President of the US, Mike Pence, is handling the U.S. response to this pandemic. It is true that in taking action against COVID-19 has been a reason behind the alarming number of cases in the U.S., the stay at home order by the government has now been issued. The stay-at-home order was first given in California by Gov. Gavin Newsom on 19th March. Thirty (30) states adopted it by 30th March 2020.

In April, areas like Alabama, Alaska, Texas, Colorado, Virginia, Oklahoma, Oregon, New Mexico, and North Carolina were all practicing the stay at home orders. With a total number of 63510 cases of recovery, people of the U.S. are hopeful that this social distancing will put a brake on the pandemic. You can check the live counting of COVID-19 cases in the U.S., here.