Covid-19 US Statistics

Flag USA 300x180 - USA
06 Feb 2023, 10:09 AM (GMT)

104,488,837 Total Cases
1,136,313 Death Cases
101,575,749 Recovered
States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California1200468311672448100245
Texas8341490813406293174
Florida7443954727681784927
New York6901277678946576625
Illinois4019768392893541090
Pennsylvania3479345340320549791
North Carolina3425789339768728102
Ohio3356027328627041464
Georgia3035874295695042054
Michigan3030505295535841690
New Jersey3008421283746435821
Tennessee2477159244818228977
Arizona2401287235165432882
Virginia2251042217377923088
Massachusetts2200746216370323771
Indiana2029459179101425902
Wisconsin1985583194864916138
Washington1909773187360115435
South Carolina1807019172246619093
Minnesota1753092173853814554
Missouri1752734170007722546
Colorado1742917170136914684
Kentucky1692590163349817890
Alabama1617850152548520882
Louisiana1548508150752418572
Maryland1348327130665516297
Oklahoma1274911125173515563
Utah108259610727615259
Iowa1038217100995210597
Arkansas99788198137712891
Mississippi97779094769813225
Connecticut96825293700111973
Oregon9514659260419231
Kansas9281859068179969
Nevada88418985940511867
New Mexico6654226441028968
West Virginia6354376266737867
Nebraska5589235475364734
Idaho5157065062445373
Rhode Island4339824301493833
Hawaii3777433713421797
New Hampshire3738673694042947
Delaware3268473198973265
Montana3257523214423640
Maine3126313045132863
Alaska2910602870821436
North Dakota2821702786502442
South Dakota2746762715243152
Wyoming1833851808891967
District Of Columbia1750141706331415
Vermont150668147853894
Puerto Rico108722010536685712
Guam6076160270416
United States Virgin Islands2458424305129
Northern Mariana Islands133951335441
American Samoa8320828634
Veteran Affairs84752781684824089
US Military742808742119689
Navajo Nation80602785892013
Federal Prisons7146170879321
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total104,488,837101,575,7491,136,313

Situation in United States of America (USA)

The U.S. is a country of 50 states, a population of 328.2 million people. United States is the world’s largest economy by nominal GDP and the second-largest by purchasing power parity.
The capital is Washington, D.C., and the most populous city is New York City. Along with that, Los Angeles and New York is the business hub of the USA.

On 19th January ’20 first case of novel Corona-virus reported in Snohomish County, Washington. And very quickly it spread all over America. At this moment, New York is the worst-hit city by the Covid19 virus.
Covidometer.com 24/7 giving updates regarding coronavirus cases in all 50 states of USA and, We are updating all statistics continuously. Stay strong America, we all too shall pass this tough time together and will meet again!

COVID-19 has affected 210 countries and territories around the world, along with two international conveyances. On 19th January 2020, a man from Snohomish County with cold and fever visited the urgent clinical care and diagnosed with infected by the Coronavirus. He had just arrived back in the U.S. after having visited his family in Wuhan, China.

On 23rd April there were 710272 cases reported, out of which 37175 infected people have died. The U.S. has reported the highest number of coronavirus cases in the world, even beating China.

The Spread of the COVID-19 Virus

The Coronavirus has reached all the states and territories in the U.S. While Wyoming has only witnessed two deaths, 17131 people have passed away in New York City. Three thousand eight hundred forty(3,840) people have died in New Jersey, 2227 in Michigan, and 1404 in Massachusetts. One of the major causes behind these deaths has been a shortage of ventilators for infected patients.

New York is the most populous city of the U.S. has the highest number of infected people i.e., 233951. The death rate by COVID-19 in New York City is 7.3%, which is alarming. The Disease Control And Prevention unit has started running diagnostic testing at all the laboratories, to fight the outbreak. On 16th April it was reported by the CDC that 97 labs are conducting COVID-19 testing.

The hospitalization rate for COVID-19 is 4.6% per 100000. Out of this, 13.8% is constituted by the elderly above the age of 65, and 7.4% comprises people between 50-64.

Stay in Home Order

The Vice President of the US, Mike Pence, is handling the U.S. response to this pandemic. It is true that in taking action against COVID-19 has been a reason behind the alarming number of cases in the U.S., the stay at home order by the government has now been issued. The stay-at-home order was first given in California by Gov. Gavin Newsom on 19th March. Thirty (30) states adopted it by 30th March 2020.

In April, areas like Alabama, Alaska, Texas, Colorado, Virginia, Oklahoma, Oregon, New Mexico, and North Carolina were all practicing the stay at home orders. With a total number of 63510 cases of recovery, people of the U.S. are hopeful that this social distancing will put a brake on the pandemic. You can check the live counting of COVID-19 cases in the U.S., here.