Covid-19 US Statistics

Flag USA 300x180 - USA
22 Oct 2021, 1:52 AM (GMT)

46,174,547 Total Cases
753,747 Death Cases
35,898,041 Recovered
States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California4748620252702271406
Texas4201664399756670236
Florida3679824306846158608
New York2603658216439556681
Illinois1677939156262828382
Georgia1623863114913028344
Pennsylvania1525813137323130873
Ohio1511760139912623616
North Carolina1460801139939317696
Tennessee1270876123618316104
Michigan123784596295523173
New Jersey1185863105721827805
Arizona1142122105515520770
Indiana100579793849816449
Virginia91310089947613624
South Carolina89000368100513412
Wisconsin8651008558749226
Missouri84496964704312545
Massachusetts84119882230218896
Alabama81705480173415320
Minnesota7681127407058639
Louisiana75495074050414446
Kentucky7325187229889530
Colorado7177745620348256
Washington7112223037758479
Oklahoma63790861995610540
Maryland55359354282210771
Utah5372765050093118
Iowa5148704356166848
Arkansas5089374949048237
Mississippi5007084820919977
Nevada4448553940177513
Kansas4269233875496185
Connecticut3997733756358721
Oregon3560612846074275
Idaho2827981274203377
Nebraska2789762760482928
New Mexico2679092374214973
West Virginia2640022511304238
Rhode Island1778041749332871
Montana1694891562772239
South Dakota1519711440612214
North Dakota1435211382531703
Delaware1413231278332045
New Hampshire1312551248671539
Alaska12725081063668
Maine99807986941113
Wyoming99662949791149
Hawaii8288682006880
District Of Columbia63474622881186
Vermont3809032525351
Puerto Rico1837471467773215
Guam1737914798226
United States Virgin Islands7118693578
Northern Mariana Islands1831812
American Samoa440
US Military381391355527572
Veteran Affairs35947633652915736
Federal Prisons5651356241272
Navajo Nation34999330391464
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total46,174,54735,898,041753,747

Situation in United States of America (USA)

The U.S. is a country of 50 states, a population of 328.2 million people. United States is the world’s largest economy by nominal GDP and the second-largest by purchasing power parity.
The capital is Washington, D.C., and the most populous city is New York City. Along with that, Los Angeles and New York is the business hub of the USA.

On 19th January ’20 first case of novel Corona-virus reported in Snohomish County, Washington. And very quickly it spread all over America. At this moment, New York is the worst-hit city by the Covid19 virus.
Covidometer.com 24/7 giving updates regarding coronavirus cases in all 50 states of USA and, We are updating all statistics continuously. Stay strong America, we all too shall pass this tough time together and will meet again!

COVID-19 has affected 210 countries and territories around the world, along with two international conveyances. On 19th January 2020, a man from Snohomish County with cold and fever visited the urgent clinical care and diagnosed with infected by the Coronavirus. He had just arrived back in the U.S. after having visited his family in Wuhan, China.

On 23rd April there were 710272 cases reported, out of which 37175 infected people have died. The U.S. has reported the highest number of coronavirus cases in the world, even beating China.

The Spread of the COVID-19 Virus

The Coronavirus has reached all the states and territories in the U.S. While Wyoming has only witnessed two deaths, 17131 people have passed away in New York City. Three thousand eight hundred forty(3,840) people have died in New Jersey, 2227 in Michigan, and 1404 in Massachusetts. One of the major causes behind these deaths has been a shortage of ventilators for infected patients.

New York is the most populous city of the U.S. has the highest number of infected people i.e., 233951. The death rate by COVID-19 in New York City is 7.3%, which is alarming. The Disease Control And Prevention unit has started running diagnostic testing at all the laboratories, to fight the outbreak. On 16th April it was reported by the CDC that 97 labs are conducting COVID-19 testing.

The hospitalization rate for COVID-19 is 4.6% per 100000. Out of this, 13.8% is constituted by the elderly above the age of 65, and 7.4% comprises people between 50-64.

Stay in Home Order

The Vice President of the US, Mike Pence, is handling the U.S. response to this pandemic. It is true that in taking action against COVID-19 has been a reason behind the alarming number of cases in the U.S., the stay at home order by the government has now been issued. The stay-at-home order was first given in California by Gov. Gavin Newsom on 19th March. Thirty (30) states adopted it by 30th March 2020.

In April, areas like Alabama, Alaska, Texas, Colorado, Virginia, Oklahoma, Oregon, New Mexico, and North Carolina were all practicing the stay at home orders. With a total number of 63510 cases of recovery, people of the U.S. are hopeful that this social distancing will put a brake on the pandemic. You can check the live counting of COVID-19 cases in the U.S., here.