Covid-19 US Statistics

Flag USA 300x180 - USA
01 Oct 2022, 12:10 PM (GMT)

98,232,353 Total Cases
1,084,803 Death Cases
95,042,116 Recovered
States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California112622911085833096176
Texas7949881770406591284
Florida7162008698735981416
New York6290921616824372189
Illinois3762220363460539698
Pennsylvania3254503316287747213
North Carolina3198866317234126525
Ohio3143746305690439856
Georgia2905400282692140281
Michigan2836167273173538624
New Jersey2740904258285534744
Tennessee2338638230000127816
Arizona2271560222405031370
Virginia2088708202104121866
Massachusetts2050942201156121706
Indiana1921993172456824708
Wisconsin1866634181708815263
Washington1816183177041214339
South Carolina1708074160369918365
Minnesota1664797164502613651
Colorado1654798160530414014
Missouri1645001157531821451
Kentucky1582021149129317004
Alabama1522879139169520422
Louisiana1455290141975618066
Maryland1250032120772115399
Oklahoma1196529117414414805
Utah103841610262385021
Iowa98223594158310077
Arkansas95164493436712165
Mississippi92746590096912912
Connecticut89614486128111365
Oregon8947768594238561
Kansas8784998507059555
Nevada84733282339711501
New Mexico6186835956158567
West Virginia6005585919097416
Nebraska5374665252724542
Idaho4958734842295176
Rhode Island4201754152213652
Hawaii3559593491971686
New Hampshire3503533448612705
Montana3107313056163520
Delaware3087133000923111
Maine2897262802312580
Alaska2829252782731329
North Dakota2683072649232364
South Dakota2613712578103021
Wyoming1767281738551894
District Of Columbia1685141647741392
Vermont142443139415719
Puerto Rico9568909184805152
Guam5857758017401
United States Virgin Islands2316622981123
Northern Mariana Islands131711312440
American Samoa8247821334
Veteran Affairs77046873947723049
US Military710344674775689
Navajo Nation74438725271911
Federal Prisons7085970067315
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total98,232,35395,042,1161,084,803

Situation in United States of America (USA)

The U.S. is a country of 50 states, a population of 328.2 million people. United States is the world’s largest economy by nominal GDP and the second-largest by purchasing power parity.
The capital is Washington, D.C., and the most populous city is New York City. Along with that, Los Angeles and New York is the business hub of the USA.

On 19th January ’20 first case of novel Corona-virus reported in Snohomish County, Washington. And very quickly it spread all over America. At this moment, New York is the worst-hit city by the Covid19 virus.
Covidometer.com 24/7 giving updates regarding coronavirus cases in all 50 states of USA and, We are updating all statistics continuously. Stay strong America, we all too shall pass this tough time together and will meet again!

COVID-19 has affected 210 countries and territories around the world, along with two international conveyances. On 19th January 2020, a man from Snohomish County with cold and fever visited the urgent clinical care and diagnosed with infected by the Coronavirus. He had just arrived back in the U.S. after having visited his family in Wuhan, China.

On 23rd April there were 710272 cases reported, out of which 37175 infected people have died. The U.S. has reported the highest number of coronavirus cases in the world, even beating China.

The Spread of the COVID-19 Virus

The Coronavirus has reached all the states and territories in the U.S. While Wyoming has only witnessed two deaths, 17131 people have passed away in New York City. Three thousand eight hundred forty(3,840) people have died in New Jersey, 2227 in Michigan, and 1404 in Massachusetts. One of the major causes behind these deaths has been a shortage of ventilators for infected patients.

New York is the most populous city of the U.S. has the highest number of infected people i.e., 233951. The death rate by COVID-19 in New York City is 7.3%, which is alarming. The Disease Control And Prevention unit has started running diagnostic testing at all the laboratories, to fight the outbreak. On 16th April it was reported by the CDC that 97 labs are conducting COVID-19 testing.

The hospitalization rate for COVID-19 is 4.6% per 100000. Out of this, 13.8% is constituted by the elderly above the age of 65, and 7.4% comprises people between 50-64.

Stay in Home Order

The Vice President of the US, Mike Pence, is handling the U.S. response to this pandemic. It is true that in taking action against COVID-19 has been a reason behind the alarming number of cases in the U.S., the stay at home order by the government has now been issued. The stay-at-home order was first given in California by Gov. Gavin Newsom on 19th March. Thirty (30) states adopted it by 30th March 2020.

In April, areas like Alabama, Alaska, Texas, Colorado, Virginia, Oklahoma, Oregon, New Mexico, and North Carolina were all practicing the stay at home orders. With a total number of 63510 cases of recovery, people of the U.S. are hopeful that this social distancing will put a brake on the pandemic. You can check the live counting of COVID-19 cases in the U.S., here.