Covid-19 US Statistics

Flag USA 300x180 - USA
22 Oct 2020, 8:05 AM (GMT)

8,635,113 Total Cases
228,017 Death Cases
5,631,598 Recovered
States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
Texas88951375612217786
California88830545989717194
Florida76809151866816273
New York52596241290933530
Illinois3637462613629647
Georgia3455351734747729
North Carolina2529922185414082
Tennessee2358612102432970
Arizona234906388835859
New Jersey22841717823816390
Pennsylvania1931221471748665
Ohio1904621551815168
Wisconsin1861001455091703
Louisiana1781711652825799
Alabama177064744392843
Virginia170104192263524
Michigan1700761095397464
South Carolina167485840523755
Missouri167283369752729
Indiana1552461107464065
Massachusetts1461661188929780
Maryland13797979994070
Minnesota1281521139762354
Mississippi113081976753231
Oklahoma112483962451221
Iowa111287856841601
Washington103335486172288
Arkansas102798922881772
Utah9954973586563
Nevada92853683661736
Kentucky90996175341363
Colorado88849404572194
Kansas7586758428952
Connecticut64871438454567
Nebraska6030839905576
Idaho5565026916546
Oregon4081040164646
New Mexico3871520332950
South Dakota3601726397347
North Dakota3505228271431
Rhode Island2959425801173
Montana2564016266278
Delaware2352812410670
West Virginia2105716166418
District Of Columbia1653712979642
Hawaii1423311188203
Alaska11837617068
New Hampshire99178650469
Wyoming9848707061
Maine60645269146
Vermont1987171858
Puerto Rico5903758254783
Guam4056247169
United States Virgin Islands1343130321
Northern Mariana Islands88292
US Military7648452173102
Veteran Affairs70416614293785
Federal Prisons1900616283129
Navajo Nation110307403574
Grand Princess Ship10303
Wuhan Repatriated300
Diamond Princess Ship4600
total8,635,1135,631,598228,017

Situation in United States of America (USA)

The U.S. is a country of 50 states, a population of 328.2 million people. United States is the world’s largest economy by nominal GDP and the second-largest by purchasing power parity.
The capital is Washington, D.C., and the most populous city is New York City. Along with that, Los Angeles and New York is the business hub of the USA.

On 19th January ’20 first case of novel Corona-virus reported in Snohomish County, Washington. And very quickly it spread all over America. At this moment, New York is the worst-hit city by the Covid19 virus.
Covidometer.com 24/7 giving updates regarding coronavirus cases in all 50 states of USA and, We are updating all statistics continuously. Stay strong America, we all too shall pass this tough time together and will meet again!

COVID-19 has affected 210 countries and territories around the world, along with two international conveyances. On 19th January 2020, a man from Snohomish County with cold and fever visited the urgent clinical care and diagnosed with infected by the Coronavirus. He had just arrived back in the U.S. after having visited his family in Wuhan, China.

On 23rd April there were 710272 cases reported, out of which 37175 infected people have died. The U.S. has reported the highest number of coronavirus cases in the world, even beating China.

The Spread of the COVID-19 Virus

The Coronavirus has reached all the states and territories in the U.S. While Wyoming has only witnessed two deaths, 17131 people have passed away in New York City. Three thousand eight hundred forty(3,840) people have died in New Jersey, 2227 in Michigan, and 1404 in Massachusetts. One of the major causes behind these deaths has been a shortage of ventilators for infected patients.

New York is the most populous city of the U.S. has the highest number of infected people i.e., 233951. The death rate by COVID-19 in New York City is 7.3%, which is alarming. The Disease Control And Prevention unit has started running diagnostic testing at all the laboratories, to fight the outbreak. On 16th April it was reported by the CDC that 97 labs are conducting COVID-19 testing.

The hospitalization rate for COVID-19 is 4.6% per 100000. Out of this, 13.8% is constituted by the elderly above the age of 65, and 7.4% comprises people between 50-64.

Stay in Home Order

The Vice President of the US, Mike Pence, is handling the U.S. response to this pandemic. It is true that in taking action against COVID-19 has been a reason behind the alarming number of cases in the U.S., the stay at home order by the government has now been issued. The stay-at-home order was first given in California by Gov. Gavin Newsom on 19th March. Thirty (30) states adopted it by 30th March 2020.

In April, areas like Alabama, Alaska, Texas, Colorado, Virginia, Oklahoma, Oregon, New Mexico, and North Carolina were all practicing the stay at home orders. With a total number of 63510 cases of recovery, people of the U.S. are hopeful that this social distancing will put a brake on the pandemic. You can check the live counting of COVID-19 cases in the U.S., here.