Covid-19 US Statistics

Flag USA 300x180 - USA
27 Jul 2021, 12:54 PM (GMT)

35,287,269 Total Cases
627,039 Death Cases
29,548,468 Recovered
States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California3919229209196564267
Texas3082985293470253233
Florida2525342227752438670
New York2200720206208654203
Illinois1411821136390725881
Pennsylvania1224982118405027928
Georgia1163795108212821628
Ohio1122647109026920467
North Carolina1037373100576513580
New Jersey103423399002826579
Michigan100636087140221146
Arizona91860987538918171
Tennessee88441785956512690
Indiana76635173434313965
Massachusetts71645269705118053
Virginia6901835781611506
Wisconsin6830406747878253
Missouri66424257283310217
South Carolina6104775823399882
Minnesota6098105997097746
Alabama57207056058711483
Colorado5710874987227172
Louisiana52043550952110914
Kentucky4766504693317319
Oklahoma4748454582617454
Washington4707482299066137
Maryland466205110879808
Utah4286874143232434
Iowa4078383675516170
Arkansas3759713551686077
Connecticut3526263405208286
Nevada3514433203125837
Mississippi3367883152097508
Kansas3287553114985243
Nebraska2268392245552284
Oregon2158532017952838
New Mexico2091181966414400
Idaho1988401164482188
West Virginia1661081616052936
Rhode Island15369794532739
South Dakota1249481226172040
Montana1154061128911695
North Dakota1112651094631538
Delaware1108621080021698
New Hampshire100286985371385
Alaska7128667099377
Maine6990469007897
Wyoming6445162969766
District Of Columbia50160349851146
Hawaii4082240293529
Vermont2474824184259
Puerto Rico1442001208112568
Guam85068319143
United States Virgin Islands4403417135
Northern Mariana Islands1831812
American Samoa440
US Military309106298414367
Veteran Affairs27244125576012679
Federal Prisons5514154897244
Navajo Nation31305298171372
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total35,287,26929,548,468627,039

Situation in United States of America (USA)

The U.S. is a country of 50 states, a population of 328.2 million people. United States is the world’s largest economy by nominal GDP and the second-largest by purchasing power parity.
The capital is Washington, D.C., and the most populous city is New York City. Along with that, Los Angeles and New York is the business hub of the USA.

On 19th January ’20 first case of novel Corona-virus reported in Snohomish County, Washington. And very quickly it spread all over America. At this moment, New York is the worst-hit city by the Covid19 virus.
Covidometer.com 24/7 giving updates regarding coronavirus cases in all 50 states of USA and, We are updating all statistics continuously. Stay strong America, we all too shall pass this tough time together and will meet again!

COVID-19 has affected 210 countries and territories around the world, along with two international conveyances. On 19th January 2020, a man from Snohomish County with cold and fever visited the urgent clinical care and diagnosed with infected by the Coronavirus. He had just arrived back in the U.S. after having visited his family in Wuhan, China.

On 23rd April there were 710272 cases reported, out of which 37175 infected people have died. The U.S. has reported the highest number of coronavirus cases in the world, even beating China.

The Spread of the COVID-19 Virus

The Coronavirus has reached all the states and territories in the U.S. While Wyoming has only witnessed two deaths, 17131 people have passed away in New York City. Three thousand eight hundred forty(3,840) people have died in New Jersey, 2227 in Michigan, and 1404 in Massachusetts. One of the major causes behind these deaths has been a shortage of ventilators for infected patients.

New York is the most populous city of the U.S. has the highest number of infected people i.e., 233951. The death rate by COVID-19 in New York City is 7.3%, which is alarming. The Disease Control And Prevention unit has started running diagnostic testing at all the laboratories, to fight the outbreak. On 16th April it was reported by the CDC that 97 labs are conducting COVID-19 testing.

The hospitalization rate for COVID-19 is 4.6% per 100000. Out of this, 13.8% is constituted by the elderly above the age of 65, and 7.4% comprises people between 50-64.

Stay in Home Order

The Vice President of the US, Mike Pence, is handling the U.S. response to this pandemic. It is true that in taking action against COVID-19 has been a reason behind the alarming number of cases in the U.S., the stay at home order by the government has now been issued. The stay-at-home order was first given in California by Gov. Gavin Newsom on 19th March. Thirty (30) states adopted it by 30th March 2020.

In April, areas like Alabama, Alaska, Texas, Colorado, Virginia, Oklahoma, Oregon, New Mexico, and North Carolina were all practicing the stay at home orders. With a total number of 63510 cases of recovery, people of the U.S. are hopeful that this social distancing will put a brake on the pandemic. You can check the live counting of COVID-19 cases in the U.S., here.